Problems with my Mobo or Power supply not sure - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-07-2004, 11:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1
Unhappy Problems with my Mobo or Power supply not sure

Alright,

Well I have a couple problems but my major one is I can't get back into Windows. My computer basically freezes at the loadign screen with the blue bar on Windows start up. Sometimes it will get a lil further but it never boots up. I have tried reformattign and I even installed a different windows on it but it just won't work if freezes at some point. Sometimes if freezes while installing windows. Sometimes while it is loading something.

My computer also won't recognize two hard drives at once. It only recognizes one at a time and it doesn't even recognize one of em as an 80 GB but as a 32GB.

I am so frustratting I'd appriciate any help

Thanx,
Scott
__________________

Euchrechamp is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 12:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Default

Have you recently installed any new hardware?
__________________

DeadDireWolf is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 03:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

check your memory
IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 03:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Try
-safemode (make sure all drivers are up-to-date)
-remove unneccesary hardware
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 04:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

you might have A virus the has attack your boot sector. blaster did something like that

you will have to use PM to delete that hard drive and also format, then delete that 7.8 mb boot sector so the virus could be removed
EricB is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 03:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
you might have A virus the has attack your boot sector. blaster did something like that

you will have to use PM to delete that hard drive and also format, then delete that 7.8 mb boot sector so the virus could be removed
hey, the same thing happened to me on thanksgiving night, i restarted the comp and couldn't load to the sign-in screen.

couldn't even get into safe mode, kept rebooting..over, and over again.

so i bit the bullet, and put in my recovery disc, reformated the C:, which seemed to work, but i had games saved on a completely different HDD, and it erased them...ALL!

strange.

now i installed SP2 and updated all drivers. and it seems to be running stable now..but you raised a good point about deleting the boot sector... how do you do that?

i'm wondering if i still have some viruses on my system after that happened? my virus scan (PC-cillin) says i'm clear...

should i still be worried?

thanks.
__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 03:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,343
Send a message via AIM to southernlady Send a message via Yahoo to southernlady
Default

Take it down to bare minimum. You want to go as low as what will work. Strip it of it's cd-rw/dvd/floppy. Take out all but ONE stick of memory. If you have on board sound and a sound card, take the sound card out and use the on board sound. When you have it down to literally bare bones, see if it will work and then start adding back ONE item at a time. When you get to the point where something *craps* it out, you've found the culprit. You might also what to check the power supply. Make sure you use a generic mouse and keyboard, not a wireless or optical.

Take notes every step of the way and post back your results. Liz
__________________
<font size=\"1\"><a href=\"http://www.prioritycomputers.net/\" target=\"_blank\">Priority Computers</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html\" target=\"_blank\">AdAware SE</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2471.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpyBot-Search & Destroy</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2859.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareBlaster</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3045.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareGuard</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html\" target=\"_blank\">HijackThis</a> | <font color=\"red\"> <a href=\"http://www.stealingisillegal.com/\" target=\"_blank\">Stealing is illegal</font></a> <form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\"><br />
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search Tech-Forums!\"></form><font size=\"1\"><i>Powered by Emily!</i></font><br />
<br />
southernlady is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 03:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

yes, you got SP2.. there's a huge list with incompatible programs.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 04:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
yes, you got SP2.. there's a huge list with incompatible programs.
hi, not sure if this answer was directed towards me, but i'll answer anyways....

my desktop was fine up until the crash, or rather, un-bootable system, however i did NOT have SP2 installed on that puter prior, so i figured i got the virus because i didn't have it installed.

so like i said earlier, i installed SP2 this time, and so far things seem to run fine, for now..just keeping my fingers crossed.

if i don't install SP2, i lose....if i do install it....i lose.

so i guess...i'm just a big loser.

Mac's are starting to look good to me.

ugh.
__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 08:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EdoKoi
now i installed SP2 and updated all drivers. and it seems to be running stable now..but you raised a good point about deleting the boot sector... how do you do that?
In Pm8 you will see your partitions, then you will see a 7.8mb portion that say unallocated. that is your boot sector

sometime (not often though) people make a virus (blaster was one) that can attack that part of the system. microsoft also will use that part to lock your computer, if they find you have one those bootlegg corperate version of xp (in the US only , though) Euchrechamp's syptom sound like one of these

before I delete my partition. I click on the boot sector, and select format (NTFS), after that then I delete it, then I delete my partition(s) and create new one(s) and leave that 7.8mb part unallocated.

when you get that computer lock from microsoft, I find this is the only way to fix that computer.
__________________

EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.