Problems building a Desktop PC: Help needed!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-20-2005, 01:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default Problems building a Desktop PC: Help needed!!

I hope someone can shed some light on this issue. Ok. here's the deal. I've been building PC's for about 2 years now. Never had a problem. A friend of mine came to me and asked me to build him a desktop. We ordered all of the parts online from newegg.com and they arrived last thursday. I built it on friday night.

Here's the specs:
Pentium 4 2.8GHz LGA 775 Model 520
Stock heatsink and fan.
MOBO - PC Chips M957G microATX
Athenatech case - 350w PSU microATX & ATX form factor
1 gig of ram (2x512)
Hitachi SATA HD 120gig 7200rpm
CD-ROM Drive
CD-burner
Floppy drive

Ok, so first i installed the processor LGA 775 is a no brainer socket. Followed all cautious measures. Installed heatsink & fan and memory. Installed the MOBO in the case properly. Installed and drive devices properly. Hooked up all power and device wires properly. (Front panel power switch & reset & led light hooked from MOBO manual.)

Now here's the problem.

I plug in a monitor, keyboard & mouse and pull in power cable.
Press the button on front panel of case. NOTHING. Play around with the button on PSU. NOTHING. NO POWER. NOTHING.

I take it all apart and rebuild it, looking to see if i forgot something. Put it all back to get. Push the power button. NOTHING. No fans no lights. Nothing. So i remove the PSU and try another one that I have. same watts. Hook it all up. Same thing NOTHING.

Any ideas as to what is wrong? Please Help. If you need more info about anything... please ask.
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 01:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 286
Default

make shure ur ram is in there correctly.. lol i didnt put it in right one time... U should have a power cord from ur PSU to ur mobo (top left) . U should have cables in the lower left labled PWR Switch and read ur booklet on were those goes on ur mobo.
__________________

__________________
foreverxyoung is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 01:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Does the mobo have an idle led? If so you could at least check to see if that has power. If it does I think the power switch connectors foreverxyoung mentioned could be the culprit. Hopefully not a bad mobo.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 02:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

The power switch cables are installed correctly on the motherboard. There are 4 wires coming from the front panel of case.

Here is what the MOBO manual says.

PINS and where the wires go:

1.) HD_LED_P(+) 2.) FP PWR/SLP(+)
3.) HD_LED_N(-) 4.) FP PWR/SLP(-)
5.) RESET_SW_N(-) 6.) POWER_SW_P(+)
7.) RESET_SW_P(+) 8.) POWER_SW_N(-)
9.) RSVD_DNU 10.) KEY

The four wires coming from the case front panel i have set up in the following.

yellow/white (labeled) H.D.D LED - yellow to pin 1/white to pin 3
blue/white (labeled) RESET SW - blue to pin 7/white to pin 5
orange/white (labeled) POWER SW - orange to pin 6/white to pin 8
there is a green/white wire also. but it has a molex connecter to it. and i plugged that into a molex connecter from PSU.

Also the Vcore four pin cable from PSU is plugged in to board and well and the MOBO power connecter.

Any ideas?
HAVOC is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 02:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Okay first of all, does your MOBO show any indication (ie LED lights, digital clock etc.) that it is recieving power from the PSU???

You should get a red light on the mobo for when the PSU is giving it power. And also make sure that the PSU switch is in the correct position when you are checking.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 03:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

no there is no digital clock or LED that shows that the PSU is providing any power to the motherboard. Also, i've played arounded with every combo of the PSU button and front panel switch wiring.

If it's a bad motherboard would what i'm experiencing be the sympton?
HAVOC is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 03:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 902
Send a message via AIM to Sevoma
Default

Possibly. PC-Chips are not exactly the most reliable boards in the world.
__________________
<a href=\"http://truecombat.us\"><img src=\"http://www.truecombat.us/images/buttons/tcusbannersmall.jpg\"></a>

Sevoma Web Hosting
Sevoma is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 05:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

...is there a voltage selector on the back of the PSU...? And if there is...is it set to the correct voltage ?
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 05:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

The correct number shoed should be 115 NOT 220.

Do you have another motherboard you could test the PSU on. Just plugging in the 12pin and 4 pin power cables to the MOBO will be enough to check if the other MOBO is getting power from the PSU.

Or another PSU to test with the PCCHIPS motherboard???
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 06:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

first dont mess with the voltage 115 or the other 220 becuz if u turn ur computer on and it actualy works but 2 much voltage u can damage it so bad 2 a point of no repair and i had the same problem when i installed my new motherboard it wudnt turn on and i unpluged my front panel usb plug that goes 2 teh motherboard and my comp tujrned on the reason was i pluged it in wrong so make sure U HAVE PLUGED EVERYTHING IN RITE!!! or else it wnot turn on!!!
__________________

bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.