problems after new Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-25-2005, 05:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default problems after new Ram

I recently purchased a new 512 MB stick of ram. The computer ran fine for a little while then the next time I turned it on it has no video output. It sounds like everything is booting fine. I have a AMD athlon XP 2500+ that is overclocked slightly and a Shuttle AN35N ultra with the nForce 2 ultra 400 chipset. It had 512 ram before the upgrade. The computer ran fine overclocked with the one stick of ram. Does anyone have any idea about what the problem might be?
__________________

free_rider20 is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 05:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default

BTW, I have tried changing out the ram and clearing the CMOS and nothing has worked yet.
__________________

free_rider20 is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 08:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Video card problem maybe?? Only thing I can think of...

Do you have another vid card you can put in your computer and see if it comes up?
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 08:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

Remove the newly added RAM and do a trial run.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 09:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default

its not the vid card, already checked that and tried a PCI vid card. I have tried every combination of RAM possible using 2 512 sticks and a 256 stick. I have tried another HDD as well.
free_rider20 is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 09:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default

I dont know the specifics of your RAM, but you might want to try switching the order of your 512 sticks around, I dont know if you have dont that or not, because what i get from what you said earlier is that you added even more RAM. You should take that stick back say it caused system abnormalities and get another one just like it and go from their I guess.
str8lazy is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 09:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

try running memtest86 just to be safe
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 09:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default

I've already switching the order of the ram. I'm positive it is not a problem with the ram. Do you think that my processor is fried? Could it be a problem with the MB?
free_rider20 is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 09:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default

yeah sounds like you might have some MOBO problems. Make sure that the slots are all cleaned out and the area around them, have you tried putting the RAM is different slots. I dont know how many you have... but like if you have 4 slots you can put one in the first slot and one in the last slot... I dont know if you have tried that yet... but if that doesnt work, you might have a problem with your motherboard. You should look it up and see if other people have that problem. You might also want to check into upgrading your MOBO's BIOS if you havent already done so. Good Luck
str8lazy is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 10:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Ok is your computer doing the single beep, and if it isnt, did you computer ever do the single beep upon booting
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.