Problem with Wireless USB Adapter (Linksys) - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2003, 03:07 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 153
Default

yea i emailed him a month ago and havent heard back lol
__________________

darthparth is offline  
Old 07-29-2003, 03:10 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 141
Default

Are you guys still having the same problem with the wireless USB?

If so, I'll do some checking and see what I can find out, give me some specs on what routers/adapters you have and I'll get back to you as soon as I can.

Alexander
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Xaser II A5000C (w/ 5 case fans)
AMD 2500+ (OCed to 3200+)
Asus A7N8X Deluxe
1 Gig Corsair XMS low latency pc3200
2x 80g Maxtor SATA (w/ Raid 0)
128Mb Nvidia GeForce FX 5700 Ultra
480w Thermaltake PSU
Video Capture Card (titantv.com ROCKS!)
16 Sony DVD Rom
52x/32x/52x Optorite CDRW
Alexander is offline  
Old 07-29-2003, 09:05 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 153
Default

wireless USB is a netgear MA101 and the router is also a netgear
darthparth is offline  
Old 08-02-2003, 04:50 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 153
Default

figured it out. it's stupid windows xp's zero configuration thing. it breaks the connection every 60 seconds for about 2-3 seconds and looks for another connection. Disable by goin to Admin tools services --> wireless zero configuration. Now i will no longer lose precious seconds while playin cs. It was pretty bad, every minute u would freeze for about 2-3 seconds and a lot can happen then
darthparth is offline  
Old 08-04-2003, 04:34 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 141
Default

Kewl.. I'm glad that you found it, because I jumped in here to post that I haven't found anything out. We have a small group in the call center that I work in that does overflow for linksys calls and I talked to them and the best they had was a firmware problem with the router and to update firmware.. I wasn't really satisfied with that, did some more looking and came up flat.. so I'm really glad to hear that you found it..

Alexander
__________________
Thermaltake Xaser II A5000C (w/ 5 case fans)
AMD 2500+ (OCed to 3200+)
Asus A7N8X Deluxe
1 Gig Corsair XMS low latency pc3200
2x 80g Maxtor SATA (w/ Raid 0)
128Mb Nvidia GeForce FX 5700 Ultra
480w Thermaltake PSU
Video Capture Card (titantv.com ROCKS!)
16 Sony DVD Rom
52x/32x/52x Optorite CDRW
Alexander is offline  
Old 08-04-2003, 10:21 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 153
Default

np, the only thing is if i disable the wireless zero config, when i reboot it wont give me any points to connect to. So what I do is leave it on automatic, and when I wanna play games I just turn it off, takes like 2 seconds, I might just make a batch file to do it for me. BUt at least I can play online games w/o laggin for 2 seconds ever minute or two
darthparth is offline  
Old 10-06-2003, 10:03 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1
Default .bat command

net start wzcsvc

and

net stop wzcsvc

make a .txt and save it as a .bat to make for easier switching on and off.
__________________

phobos is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.