Problem w/ RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-19-2005, 03:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default Problem w/ RAM

When I click Properties on My Computer my RAM only shows 0.97GB, but it should be 1 GB(1024MB). I checked the BIOS and it shows 1024MB, so what is the problem? Is this normal?
__________________

__________________
Gateway 506GR
CPU: Intel P4 Prescott 550 HT 3.4Ghz
MOBO: Intel D915GAG
RAM:1Gb (2x512) Samsung DDR400 PC3200 3,3,3,8
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM SATA 200GB
VGA: Diamond Stealth Radeon 9200SE
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 430W
Dan DeVille is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 03:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

EDIT: Nevermind, no intergrated video
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 03:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

well, since windows automatically allocates specail addresses in memory for its own functional use and blocks it from access by other applications, that maybe the reason for the discrepencies.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 03:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I don't have that problem, what does cpu-z say?

(download it from www.cpuid.com)
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 03:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default

I'm at work right now so I can't download cpu-z yet, but I do remember a program I have (not sure which one) that's only showing 998 MB. So where can the other 26MB be? Come out come out where ever you are!
__________________
Gateway 506GR
CPU: Intel P4 Prescott 550 HT 3.4Ghz
MOBO: Intel D915GAG
RAM:1Gb (2x512) Samsung DDR400 PC3200 3,3,3,8
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM SATA 200GB
VGA: Diamond Stealth Radeon 9200SE
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 430W
Dan DeVille is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 03:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by killians45
well, since windows automatically allocates specail addresses in memory for its own functional use and blocks it from access by other applications, that maybe the reason for the discrepencies.
You make it sound so evil. Keep in mind, that heavy-handed VM allocation approach was the result of idiotic programmers and programs with uncontrolled memory allocations.

When Windows grabs up a chunk of memory for its own use, this does NOT get reflected in the system properties seen in the right-click properties dialog. If you have 512mb of RAM, windows will report 512mb, even if 128 has already been sucked up.

My guess is that you've got some funny RAM. Run a memcheck on it, or get new RAM.

Also, is this RAMBUS?
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 05:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

My system allways shows atleast 1mb less than what i have, but all the other programs show the correct ammoun :-p
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 09:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

The properties pane works on a percentage, not an actual number. If you have 1024mb of RAM, it will get reported as "1.0 Gig of RAM"

If you're getting something less than 1.0, and you have 1 gig of RAM in there, then something's either wrong with the mobo, or the RAM. Update EVERYTHING (BIOS, northbridge, processor, OS, everything!) and see if there's a change. If not, chuck the RAM back and get new RAM.

Or, first run a memcheck, and if that doesn't turn anything up, do the above routine.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 09:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

dont stress over it you wont notice a difference
__________________

Sport1031 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.