problem with tv tuner,please help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2005, 03:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
dfg
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5
Default problem with tv tuner,please help

hi,i just got a tv tuner today,my first one. it is a wintv hauppage 878 PCI, i put it in my compter and installed the correct drivers from their website,but i never get any picture,its only a black screen and no audio ,i hooked everything up right and installed the proper driver,i dont know what im doing wrong and its driving me nuts,can soemone please help me out here and tell me what to do. thank you.
__________________

dfg is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 03:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

I have the external version.

1) Is the computer/tv application recognizing the card?
2) Antenna/cable hooked up ok?
3) Did you "tune" ur tuner yet to get channels?
__________________

Chankama is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 03:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
dfg
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Chankama
I have the external version.

1) Is the computer/tv application recognizing the card?
2) Antenna/cable hooked up ok?
3) Did you "tune" ur tuner yet to get channels?
yea,the computer seems to know its installed and says its working fine,so does the tv app,i scanned for channels and it found all 90+ i have on my cable. i hooked it all up right. maybe im missing some odd codec?
dfg is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 04:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

do you have it set for NTSC?

does it have a video option for overlay mode?
horndude is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 04:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
dfg
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by horndude
do you have it set for NTSC?

does it have a video option for overlay mode?
it is set for ntsc, i dont know about the overlay thing
dfg is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 08:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
dfg
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5
Default

hey i got it to work finally,i put the card in a different pci slot and it works now,yay,thx for the help guys
__________________

dfg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.