Problem with Shuttle AN35N Ultra and an AMD AthlonXP 3000+! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2004, 09:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via Yahoo to C_olin
Default Problem with Shuttle AN35N Ultra and an AMD AthlonXP 3000+!

Today I just picked up a new CPU for my AN35N Ultra, here are the specs of the CPU:

AMD Athlon XP 3000+
FSB 333
2255 MHz
.13u
512k Cache
Barton

Here is some other stuff that is says but im not sure all that it means:
AMD AXP AXDA3000DKV4D

Anyways... I read the manual for my MoBo and it claims it supports the CPU and up to 400 FSB, but in my bios settings it only lets me go to 250 FSB.

I can set the FSB to 100 or 133 and it runs stable, but it reads as an AthlonXP 1325Mhz or something. If I set the FSB to anything else it won't run.

And I updated my bios. and it does the same thing

What do I do?!
__________________

C_olin is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 09:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

that cpu should run fine on that board set at 166. that was my EXACT old board. I had a 2600+ on it and ran it dual channel w/ PC3200 XMS. i had the fsb set at 200. make sure that the settings are set to optimal and that the fsb is set at 166.
__________________

Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 10:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via Yahoo to C_olin
Default

I got it working correctly for a second, and then it got messed up again so i had to reset the bios.

Whenever I set up the settings wrong the computer will start only for a brief second and thenit will turn off, whenever i set it at 166 FSB and 13x multiplyer (it said that is right for my CPU on the shuttle site) the computer will only run for a brief second and then shut off, and then i have to reset the bios

Any other thoughts? please!
C_olin is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 10:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

what do you have your ram timings set at? Make sure everything else is set to optimal then have it at 166. Also try 200.
Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 10:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via Yahoo to C_olin
Default

Yeah, what I do is use "Load Optimal Defaults" and then make sure the FSB is 166.... but it doesnt work... her are some other questions:

Do I have to set CPU voltage to anything but AUTO?
What is FSB Spread and what should I set it to?
What is AGP Spread and what should I set it to?
C_olin is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 10:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via Yahoo to C_olin
Default

Shuttle.com says that i should set:
FSB 166 & multiplyer 13x
or
FSB 200 & multiplyer 10.5x

I tried one of those (forgot which) and it worked, but I was stupid and wanted to try the other setting, and it didnt work, and now i cant get it to work with either of the settings!
C_olin is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 10:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

what is your ram timings? Make sure everything is set to optimal then set your fsb to 166. Also try 200.
Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 10:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via Yahoo to C_olin
Default

as seen in my post above, ive tried what you said... 166 and 200....

What is ram timings and where in the bios is it?
C_olin is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 10:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

ok where it says in advanced chipset features go to memory timings. set that to optimal. put system performance to optimal, the put FSB frequency to 166. Leave memory frequency at by spd.
acording to the book you should have it at 200 though.
Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 10:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via Yahoo to C_olin
Default

Thanks for the suggestions... but non of it works... after i save the bios settings and the computer is restarting, the computer just turns off, and then i have to reset the cmos in order to get it running again.

Do I have to set CPU voltage to anything but AUTO?
What is FSB Spread and what should I set it to?
What is AGP Spread and what should I set it to?
__________________

C_olin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.