Problem with resolution in games. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-19-2005, 03:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Default Problem with resolution in games.

Well my desktop resolution is 1024x768 and most games that I install (doom3, battlefield vietnam, diablo 2) will have a smaller resolution when I open them for the first time (I cannot see the entire screen), I can fix it if I can choose the right resolution and click accept or quit the game that is if I can find the buttons to do that, I was just wondering if there is a way to get it to run in the right size the first time so I don't have to worry about this Bs, I have tried putting my desktop mode in 800x600, 640x840 or whatever, and 1600x1200 and it still has the problem, I have downloaded the latest drivers from ati, and chipset drivers, and direct x drivers, and game drivers, and it still doesnt work. Thanks in advance.

Specs: Athlon xp 3200 2.4 ghz
1gb of dual channel ram
72gb hitatchi 7200 rpm
A Kt880 chipset on Soyo dragon 2 motherboard
Ati x800 pro 256mb, agp 8x, 5.1 catalyst (no control center it doesnt work.)
Windows Xp

ShopSmart is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 04:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

If you right click your desktop, go to properties, Settings, and then the advanced tab you should have multiple options for your video card regarding a variety of image settings.

Most are 'Application Controlled' but you should be able to set in one of those tabs (sorry I have nvidia not ATI so I'm not completely familiar with their advanced set up)

But yeah either way there should be a tab with a list of games that you can set the resolution, AA, AF things of that nature within the drivers so that when it opens up it'll start however you've set it to

Nubius is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 05:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3

Nah I looked through all the menus and couldn't find anything I know what you mean however I used to have an nvidia card, maybe it is in the catalyst control center the thing is I get an error every time I try to open it, I did find the application preference settings for the aa and af options but I couldn't find the resolution thing, any other guesses? Thanks though.
ShopSmart is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 06:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3

Ok update, I ran dxdiag and ran the direct3d test with the spinning cube in direct3d 7 and 8 it ran full screen but when it ran direct3d 9 it has the same resolution problem the cube is at the lower right part of the screen I have run hl2 with the latest version of direct x 9 without any problems even after the first install so any ideas anyone?
ShopSmart is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:29 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.