Problem with Replacing Dell 8200 Power Supply - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-06-2005, 04:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 9
Angry Problem with Replacing Dell 8200 Power Supply

Ok, I got this computer from some one who had a power surge and frted the power supply, he filed an insurance claim and got a brand spanking new one, heres the deal I bought a new power supply not made by dell, it said that it would replace the one I had though, Heres the problem, the computer seems to be running but the screen will not come out of standby, It wont show anything. I wen as far as replacing the video card with a gforce 4 i had laying around. Any thoughts?
__________________

geo926 is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 05:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

That power surge could of fried something else as well.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 05:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 9
Default Yeah

Thought about that but what could it be? The Motherboard? Processor?
geo926 is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 05:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

Pick a componant LOL if the surge could cool the psu then it could cook the whole thing. You could replace all the periphrials with known good components and see if you can get it to boot, I am betting the mobo is cooked.
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 05:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

I've got a Dell 8300 and sometimes this happens to me also. I have shutoff (Auto-timed) system stand-by but sometimes i'll manual put it in system stand-by. Once in awhile i'll hit a key to bring it out, and the monitor will stay off and won't come out of stand-by. Nothing works to get it back except rebooting. It's not the power supply, i believe it's a glitch in the MOBO. Dell MOBO's are garbage you know.

Turn off system stand-by in your power settings.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 05:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 9
Default ...

If i cant see anything how do i get into power settings?
geo926 is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 05:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Try resetting the CMOS
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 05:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

under windows go into the desktop properties (asuming you got your monitor out of standby) click screen saver and then at the bottom power options.

In the bios there should also be some power configuration options that you can change, one of which is standby.
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 06:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Their's a good chance if you didnt use a dell compliant power supply you friend your ENTIRE pc.

Dell PC's put the voltages on different parts, so if you need to upgrade power supply you have to go the dell route.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 06:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 9
Default

hmmm, should I as for a refund from the company that sent me this then, they seaid that it would replace the exact power supply I had.
__________________

geo926 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.