problem...ram i suspect - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-18-2006, 10:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default problem...ram i suspect

k, i was playin this game "soldat" when i went to full auto on the gun, the game froze for a sec, then freed up, let me see my kill, then locked up, then about 2 seconds later i got a box that popped up(see pic below) ive been having weird problems like this for a few days now, might be time for me to clean my pc again(left of sig) yes i no its old, and i need a desperate upgrade, but thats in about 2 months. NOTE: all the parts in the system except for the hdd's, gpu cards, and my cd + dvd burner, are from 1997-1999, so i guess it could be the ram, as its probably 8 years old!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg soldat error.jpg (39.6 KB, 14 views)
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 10:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

might be, i'd get ahold of some other SD-RAM (i presume) nad see what happens
__________________

__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 12:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

these are the only 66mhz chips i got in the house, all the others are 512mb pc133 or 128 pc133 ram. the sucky part is, its the ram connector is like this:

|||||-||||||||||||||-||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

ive been havin this prob for a few months now, but its gotten serious this last few days, like when i open word, or firefox, it lags back, otherwize that, this pc is usually fast. i reinstalled windows like 2 weeks ago, and it errored out, until i hit the side of the pc....i no its probably the ram, but im gonna get new parts ne ways, so can a underpowered system cause memory read errors? if so i guess i gotta ditch my burners...
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.