Problem with Radeon 7500 64 mbcard AGP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-05-2004, 06:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default Problem with Radeon 7500 64 mbcard AGP

yah so i put this card into my computer and everything was ok, started up and everything, the resolution was really bad, so i decided to change the res before i started 2 install the drivers so i changed the res two 1024X768, and i also changed the colour quality to 32 bit and i pressed apply.. then, then the monitor whent blank, i restarted it whent through everything the boot up screen and everything then once the boot-up screen was done, it goes blank. I put in my old vid card and everything is good, but then i put the Radeon 7500 in, and same thing... i was just wondering what could be the problem?.. and how i fix it.... thanks in advance for the help.

Ohh yeah and im runnen a P4 2ghz system with 512 DDR ram... and my OS in windows 2003

Ohh yeah i thought ide add the fact that i never got a chance to install the drivers for it.

A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 01-05-2004, 07:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313

Boot into safe mode and lower your refresh rate to around 60. You also may want to install the drivers for it. I am not sure that the 7500 is compatible with Win2003.

You could say I've been around.
Shakie is offline  
Old 01-05-2004, 09:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1

ohh yeah, well i figured out the problem... instead i changed the res to 1024X768 i accidently hit like 1800X1440 and on this computer i only have a 15 inch monitor[that i guess can run that res]... so i figured this could of bin the prob.. so i whent to my other monitor [wich is a newer 17inch] and i got everything working with that monitor so i just changed the res to were it should be at 1024X768 and put my 15 inch monitor back on it and its ok... and it seems i dont have to install the drivers win2k3 did it for me, and it actually installed the right ones.. but thanks for the help.
A_Zip1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.