Problem With One Of The Drivers??? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2004, 10:06 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 10
Default

thanks for ur help guys... doing it like preet2u said would take ages as it only restarts after 6-12hrs but i might give it a go
i did format my hard drive twice and it still does it...
all this started happening when i insalled my new 120g hard drive, but after i did pulled it out and restarted comp it did it again after few hrs... so i guess that is not the problem or???
only other thing i can do is what preet2u told me to do...

1. Remove all installed PCI cards .. Boot up ur machine ..see if u have any issues.

2. Now put in the card's one at a time ...n' switch on the machine ..again check for problems.

... or any othe ideas as i dont realy want to play with all the cards...

CHEERS
__________________

mirke is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 10:15 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

I would look into a more powerful power supply. maynot have enough juice. if thats the case, it WILL restart like that. guess you could try a bios flash, but my money is on a inadequate power supply.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 10:46 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 10
Default

thanks killian45 asi said i did pretty much everything that i could... power supply souns like thing to go. so that is what i does? u thing it sould fix the problem... why does it tells me in microsoft help page it is one of the drivers?

CHEERS
mirke is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 11:01 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 10
Default

do u think i could be something as simple as a extra fan?
y would power supply fix the problem when it was working fine until couple of weeks ago?

CHEERS
mirke is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 07:35 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 10
Default

?
mirke is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 09:20 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

What i suggested earlier is the ideal way to pin point what the problem ... If ur too lazy to do that .... then it's gonna be difficult to help ya .

U haven't listed ur hardware ... so i can't even tell u which would be the most likely device to cause problems .... My first suspect would be an internal modem.

Finally ... Before u go ahead n' change ur PSU .. check the power consumpsion of ur system .. Powersupply Calculator
BAsed on this u can decide ..on the kind of PSU u need
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 10:12 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 10
Default

preet2u its not that im lazy (maybe sometimes)... but been very busy , work, kid, ...
will check like u said... will do modem first.

CHEERS AND THANKS HEAPS
mirke is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 11:02 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 10
Default

preet2u i just updated my modem driver and it updated it from soft56??? to softv92smartspeakerphone modem, hope this was the problem... will leave it overnite and see what happens.

ps. how come it was soft56 and now this softv92...???
i did a formating two weeks ago and updated all the drivers???

CHEERS
mirke is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 11:20 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

XP by default installs drivers for some modems ..which it assumes are compatible ... Most of the times these drivers work pretty fine ...But then some times they cause problems ...

That's y ...it's alwayz advisable to install drivers that are made by the manufacturer of the device .. as to using the other compatible drivers.
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 07:11 PM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

if none of the driver updates dont work (sorry, wasn't here earlier). the reason a power supply can do that is due to demand overgoing the supply. For example, a new hard drive, probably faster RPM and probably other nice quirks added to speed it up. Well, this all takes some extra boost to work it. If the supply of power doesn't meet the demand, then you get a hard failure, the system recovers itself by shuting off and restarting. 'course, could be the power supply is getting old. but yes, normally when you install something new (and HDD are HUGE power hogs. Not the biggest, but still substantial), and next thing you know you have intermitent shut downs, then its a very good possibility that your psu isn't adequate.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.