Problem with new memory. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2005, 10:10 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default

What is your motherboard
__________________

Amd64Boy is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 11:13 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I don't know, my kingston has an SPD table of 2-2-2-5 timings for PC2100, 2.5-3-3-7 for PC2700, and 3-3-3-8 for PC3200.

SPD stands for "Serial Presence Detection" by the way and basically tells your computer at what default speeds to put the RAM at for anyone wanting to know.

Have you tried putting in the 3200 by itself...manually underclocking it down to PC2100 speeds. THEN putting in the PC2100?
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 12:26 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 42
Default

How do u manually underclock the 3200 once I put it in. (right now im just using that).

But then thing is, when my computer boots up, it counts the amount of memory I have, and its speed, which is at 266MHz, so Im guessin its already underclocked by the mobo

and my mobo is a gigabyte 54x for the p4
adinu is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 12:41 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 23
Default

You'd get better results just running the 3200 stick alone without underclocking I bet.
strine is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 12:58 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

not if his board only supports PC2100 then it's just underclocking the PC3200 anyway.

Should have an option in your BIOS to underclock it. Gotta check the manual on how to set DRAM clock
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 01:06 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
not if his board only supports PC2100 then it's just underclocking the PC3200 anyway.

Should have an option in your BIOS to underclock it. Gotta check the manual on how to set DRAM clock
Forgot about that
__________________

strine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.