Problem With My CPU / MOBO - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-14-2004, 11:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5
Exclamation Problem With My CPU / MOBO

i have a problem that has been ticking me off for a while but ive just got around to finally doing something about it and i would appreciate some help .

My computer:
AMD Athlon XP 1.8
512 DDR
Windows XP

Problem: as listed my computer cpu is a 1.8 but anytime my computer is set at 1.8 it restarts when i start games, or while i boot. so i had to de clock it to below its "normal" speed of 1.8 to 1.2. Someone told me that it has something to do with my dram settings or something in my Bios. So i wrote up when it says.
CPU/PNP Setup:
Cpu Brand: AMD K7
Cpu type: Athlon XP
Cpu speed: 100/133 MHZ (Max 133/133 wont run at that 1.8)
Advanced Setup
DRAM timing config: Normal
Sdr/Ddr cas Latency: spd
Sdr/Ddr Ras Active Time: 6T
Sdr/Ddr Ras recharge: 4T


So the problem persists of my computer restarting when it either boots or while i load a game or something, i remember that changing one of the 6T or 4T helped but i didnt really play around with it because i didnt know what i was doing so i changed it back to defaults, but if anyone could please help so i could recive the potential that my cpu has to offer lol plz....

varouj is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 08:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to BxSlipSk8718 Send a message via Yahoo to BxSlipSk8718

jumper settings on the ur main bord u probly have to manualy set it to 166

My Box :D

- Antec P180 Xcloid 450watt PSU
- Amd 64 Venice Core 939 3000+
- AOpen 6800GT PCI-e Stock
- 1Gig (512x2) Geil Ultra 2-3-3-4
- 250gigx2 Raid 0 Striping SATAII 16mb cache

Is Gangsta
BxSlipSk8718 is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 11:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 92

Without further Details, I would it a configuration problems unless you are getting beeps at startup.. You should never have to turn your cpu down.... And you got a fair amout of ram, if you are goin to check hardwares check Video card and power supply.
Senseis is offline  
Closed Thread

« Cpu & Ram | Doom 3 »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.