Problem with motherboard cpua nd ram plz HELP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-07-2005, 07:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 71
Default Problem with motherboard cpu and ram plz HELP

Ok heres my problem I have a xp3000 333mhz and this motherbaord http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...2E16813128281R
and I have 512 ram thats ddr400 and it runs at 1.3 my processor ive tried calling gigabyte but there a whole bunch of idiots they didnt even know. I tried messing around with the setting in coms but still couldnt get it to read the right speed can anyone help me you can either type it here or add me on aim soccerlovesme05.
__________________

Abercrombie is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 07:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

so your saying ur cpu is runing at 1.3gig rather than around 2.0 ( i think that wats it is for that chip) go into ur bios and make sure ur fsb is set to 166 not 100 or 133, then make sure ur multiplier is set right.
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 07:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 71
Default

ok ill try it bu whats the multiplier?
Abercrombie is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 06:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 71
Default

and what should i set the switch on the mobo on or off? and what should i set the memory to under cmos i can set it to auto 0-200% what should i put it to?
Abercrombie is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 06:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

There should be something about CPU ratio or something like that. You can change the number by it (called the multiplier) and raise or lower it. This number is used to find the clock speed of the processor. It takes the multiplier and multiplies the FSB by it.

example: FSB of 200 and multiplier of 10 would give you a clock speed of 2000 MHz OR 2 GHz (which is how processors are generally advertised as, "new 4 GHz pentium processor!"). I'm sure you've heard stuff like that before.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 10:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 71
Default

ahh now i know what it is but what should mine be at?
Abercrombie is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 01:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 71
Default

Come on! someone has to help me! plz
Abercrombie is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 02:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Go here: http://www.cpuid.com

Download CPU-Z version 1.29. See what your multiplier is. Also see what your core clock speed is for your processor. Look at the FSB too. This all helps determine what your multiplier should be at.

EXAMPLE
Let's say your core speed is 1300 MHz and your multiplier is 13 and your FSB is 100. 100 x 13 = 1300. Easy to see where the numbers come from. Now, by upping the FSB, you can start to overclock. However, there is a maximum core speed for your processor. Now, if your FSB is at 100, but should be at 166, you'll need to fiddle with your multiplier too. Just quickly calculate what your multiplier will need to be for certain speeds to get it to 2000 MHz. Do one at 133, and one at 166, or whereever else you need to calculate for.

2000 / 100 = 20 (There is no way you'll have a multiplier of 20, which is why the FSB need to be raised)
2000 / 133 = 15
2000 / 166 = 12

So to achieve a FSB of 166 and a clock speed of 2000 MHz (or 2 GHz), you'll need a FSB of 166 (obviously) and a multiplier of 12. That will get you close.

Now when you do this, you should go up slowly and see what happens. Since you CAN handle 1.3 GHz, raise the FSB without changing the core speed until you get close to 1.3. So, for the first step of 133, claculate what you need to keep the processor around 1.3 GHz. 1300 / 133 = 9.7 (make it 10). Now when you hit this point, you should have a speed of 1.33 GHz. Now slowly raise the multiplier until you get as close to 2000 as you can, but only go in small steps.
133 x 11 = 1463 (keep going if this is stable)
133 x 12 = 1596 (keep going if this is stable)
133 x 13 = 1729 (keep going if this is stable).... you get the point, but do not go over 2000 MHz yet.

When you get your highest number, and know that it is stable there, it is where you'll want to work from for the next part. (for the sake of this example, we'll use 1729). Now divide it by 166 to see what you need to decrease your multiplier to for the next jump. 1729 / 166 = 10.4 (round to 10). Now raise the FSB to 166, and the multiplier to 10 and see if you're stable. You should now be at 1660 MHz. Slowly raise the multiplier again until you get the speed you need.

Remeber, that was an example. You have to use your own numbers to put it in. If your FSB is already at 166, then you'll need to increase the multiplier. If you increase the FSB, remember to watch the RAM also and make sure that doesn't go too high (you may need to resort to dividers).
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 07:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 71
Default

Ok I think I understand it but where do I change the multiplier I looked all over cmos and didnt find it.
Abercrombie is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 12:42 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 71
Default

anyon wanan tell me how to cahnge it
__________________

Abercrombie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.