Problem with monitor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2007, 10:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Problem with monitor

I'm having a bit of a problem I am trying to reinstall the drivers for a (Black) Compaq Presario 1725S "17" inch monitor its fairly new but I can't change the display color of the monitor right now it has Light Blue florescent color to it...... I looked at HP-Compaq website but I can't locate the driver for it. Also driverguide.com has the wrong drivers for this monitor I can't manually change it by turning a few buttons it has to do be done software wise.

Please can some one help out with this problem I hate to have to unplug it and take it back to work next week.
__________________

-RockMan- is offline  
Old 06-28-2007, 10:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Problem with monitor

monitors dont need drivers...
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-28-2007, 11:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: Problem with monitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
monitors dont need drivers...
Can you please Help me adjust this monitors color settings ? like I said before I CAN NOT ajdust physically with the buttons it has to be adjusted with either software or the default driver for that specific monitor.
-RockMan- is offline  
Old 06-28-2007, 11:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Problem with monitor

why cant you use the buttons?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-28-2007, 11:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: Problem with monitor

Because their is not a button for adjusting color here is the info on the monitor

(Black) Compaq Presario -1725S- their is about 5 others with that number but 3 of them are white do a search on google and you'll know what I'm talking about.....

I'm trying to be as precise as possible I would take a picture of it but my aiptek DVR battery is drained right now and it will take 4 hours to charge up.
-RockMan- is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monitor problem sourov Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 05-07-2007 09:23 AM
XP performance monitor disabled 1Mdlls Microsoft Windows and Software 2 05-01-2007 11:01 PM
Chronic Rebooting Problem AND_YOU_ARE Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-24-2007 06:04 PM
Dual Monitor Issue Ultra Steel Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 04-18-2007 08:03 AM
Looking for a new Computer Monitor ? Try this one.. Osiris New Systems | Building and Buying 14 04-07-2007 09:26 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.