Problem getting a new HD working - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-24-2005, 08:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 62
Default Problem getting a new HD working

My friend just got a Samsung SP0411N 40gig HD, and has had problems getting it to work in his e-Machine W2040 desktop. It recognizes the drive is there in the hardware manager, but it doesn't show it as a usable drive in the "My Computer" line up. I was wondering if perhaps it's not working because it uses "IDE Ultra" and maybe his computer is only IDE. I really haven't had much experience with these things and would appreciate some insight. We also tried the drive in my computer with the same effects, though my computer is much older. Anyone have any suggestions¬Ņ
__________________

SubGum is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 08:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Go to Start>run>
type: diskmgmt.msc

If the new disk is "unallocated" you will have to rightclick, and create a new partition/format.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 08:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

partition and format it, then it will work.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 09:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 62
Default

Won't even let me recognize it to format it, I thought of that but can't get into fdisk to do it. We even tried taking out the master HD and booting with the new one, but it wouldn't let us do anything with it.
SubGum is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 09:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Check the jumpers (master/slave)
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 09:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 62
Default

Already messed with jumpers, missed you post about using diskmgmt.msc though, so I'll try that out and see what happens.
SubGum is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 10:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 62
Default

Sweet! Worked! Now I'm happy . Thanks for your help. One more question though, do you always have to do that with new drives? This is the first time I've ever used a brand new one.
SubGum is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 08:56 AM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I think so. My new HD wasn't formatted either.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.