Problem with E: drive - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-25-2004, 04:54 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 185
Default

No problem.

Glad I could help.
__________________

__________________
\"The surest way to corrupt a youth is to instruct him to hold in higher esteem those who think alike than those who think differently.\" Friedrich Nietzsche
cajun33 is offline  
Old 03-25-2004, 09:28 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 19
Default Interesting

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
hahaha, still remembering the dishwasher thread.
Ive used water on some of my CD's, the underside of the CD doesn't have the data, it is just underneath the label.
the underside of the CD is just plastic
It's the data side that needed cleaning,so there must be another reason it decided to work.dvd and cd-rw's give this problem.I usually read them in Explore first.
__________________

batman is offline  
Old 03-26-2004, 03:17 AM   #13 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

I still use a dishwasher for all of my keyboards. My roommates back in MD would open up the dishwasher and every 6-7 months would be like "wtf?". They would see 7 or 8 keyboards stacked on the bottom rack...LOL
Works every time......

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 04-06-2004, 10:19 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

It could also be the game itself is hardcoded to look for the Diablo II CD in the D:\

Since your CD-Rom has a drive letter E: assigned to it... it won't work because the game isn't smart enough to look in the E:\

Do you have multiple Hard drives? Or a removable drive or something?
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 04-06-2004, 07:04 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Or, he may be using the ORIGINAL Diablo II cd and not the Diable II Expansion cd... heh, with the expansion installed you cant put in the original diablo play cd, has to be the Expansion pack play cd... ticked me off, because I cant find mine, but can find the original.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.