problem connecting 2nd HD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2004, 10:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 200
Send a message via MSN to wongb18c
Default problem connecting 2nd HD

My comp boots fine with only 1 HD... I try and connect a 2nd storage HD as a primary slave drive and everytime I connect it and boot the comp up... it's saying something about a
'disk error'. Windows just will not boot with the 2nd HD in... when I remove it it boots fine. I tried resetting bios and all still no good.

I recently installed a new MB if that's any helpful info.
I'm running win2k pro.
The second HD is not recognized by bios when I set the jumpers on the first HD to primary master. However the second HD is recognized as a primary master and the first HD recognized as a primary slave when I remove the jumper on the first HD. I dunno if that's useless extra info or not but either way when the 2nd HD is plugged in WINDOWS DOES NOT BOOT. Any help would be really appreciated. TIA newb here.
__________________

wongb18c is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 10:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
WOOOOOOOO
 
bobojuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Miami
Posts: 818
Send a message via AIM to bobojuice Send a message via Yahoo to bobojuice
Default

Some HD's have different jumper settings for MASTER and MASTER W/ SLAVE. Check the jumper settings and make sure you set the 1st drive to MASTER W/ SLAVE. This could be your problem...
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent
It would be bad if you had a divorse over something stupid like batteries.
LETS DANCE!!!
bobojuice is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 01:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah what bobo said. The HD's usually have their jumper settings right on top. I'm looking at this one HD in my hand here for reference and it says

Master or single drive
Drive is Slave
Master with non-ATA compatible drive
Cable Select

Now oddly enough with my computer I had the same problem as you. The solution that worked out for me is selecting CABLE SELECT. Look at the top of the hard drive and see where it says to put the jumpers to get that. I can't remember if I have my master with the jumper set as master and my slave set to cable select or if both are set to cable select. Try it out =)
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 01:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

from reading what you did again, I'd first suggest trying putting both on cable select and just make sure the one you want to be the master is at the very end of the cable and your slave is on the connector thats in the middle of the IDE cable Hope this helps =)
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 02:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
WOOOOOOOO
 
bobojuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Miami
Posts: 818
Send a message via AIM to bobojuice Send a message via Yahoo to bobojuice
Default

You could try the cable select option. Unfortunately i have had no luck ever using cable select on my hard drives. But its worth a try.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent
It would be bad if you had a divorse over something stupid like batteries.
LETS DANCE!!!
bobojuice is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 02:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Guess I got lucky with the option =)
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 02:27 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Capricorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 372
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bobojuice
You could try the cable select option. Unfortunately i have had no luck ever using cable select on my hard drives. But its worth a try.
Ditto.
__________________
Case: Enermax CS-A106USB
P/S: OCZ OCZ700GXSSLI 700W
Motherboard: ASUS P5N32-E SLI
CPU: Intel E6300(idle 35C/load 39C)
RAM: OCZ Platinum Rev 2 DDR2 800 MHz (4 x 1GB) 4-4-4-15-T1 (2.1v)
Hard Disk: Seagate 2x250GB SATA ST3250620AS in RAID1
Monitor: Mitsubishi DP900u
Graphics: BFG GeForce 8800GT PCI-E
Sound: SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty
Speakers: Klipsch ProMedia v.2-400 4.1 speakers
Optical: LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM; Sony DRU-710A DVD-RW
Capricorn is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 07:26 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 200
Send a message via MSN to wongb18c
Default

Thanks guys I will try the cable select option and let you know how it turns out.... I hope it works.

I guess the "disk error" it gives me instead of starting windows is due to the confusion of which is mater which is slave? Is that right? From what I thought that didn't mattered, as long as one drive is bootable with an OS. Maybe I'm wrong.
wongb18c is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 07:43 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 200
Send a message via MSN to wongb18c
Default

Ok, I just tried the cable select on both HD's... the good news is the computer now boots up np... however the 2nd HD storage is not showing up.. not being recognized. And therefore I can't move files. What steps if there are any should I take next?
wongb18c is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 07:47 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

aright if you've tried cable select on both drives...have you tried having the one you want as master set to master w/slave and then have the slave set to cable select? I THINK that might be how my current set up is but I'm not a hundred percent sure. I either have them both cable select or the master set to Master w/slave and the slave set to cable select. Either way....in my opinion, the slave should be set to cable select.

BTW it not showing up is kinda weird. Just for sh!ts and giggles keep them both cable select and double make sure the IDE connector is pushed in all the way. If that doesn't work then go with setting the master as master w/slave like I said and the slave as cable....if you leave the master JUST as master then that'll probably cause conflict issues cause it won't be expecting a slave.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.