problem with Battlefield 2 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-17-2005, 12:31 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to Lintball
Default

I have no idea what you guys are talking about such as aa and af i'm guessing they deal with video cards...i've never owned a video card but i hope to get one soon...if someone would be kind enough to explain to me what these mean...that's one reason i post on these forums...to learn more about computers

edit:sorry if i should have started a new thread...i asked since it came up here
__________________

Lintball is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 12:43 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lintball
I have no idea what you guys are talking about such as aa and af i'm guessing they deal with video cards...i've never owned a video card but i hope to get one soon...if someone would be kind enough to explain to me what these mean...that's one reason i post on these forums...to learn more about computers

edit:sorry if i should have started a new thread...i asked since it came up here
what aa or anti-aliasing does is to smooth out edges and lines in the game. Here is a basic example of anti aliasing. Look how much smoother the circle on the bottom left looks
GO HERE


But if you want more in depth information you can just do a search on yahoo, google, or do a tech-forums search
__________________

__________________
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
Athlon 64 3200+ Venice
EVGA 6800 GT
1 GIG OCZ EL PC 3200
OCZ Modstream 450W
WD 10k Raptor
XP Pro
Foyman is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 02:00 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 83
Default

thanks now i no why my edges r very rough lol
diesel2005 is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 02:41 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

I heard the 2nd patch causes loading time to slow down, and no noticeable performance gain; mine personally loads pretty quick now so i'm not gonna install the 2nd patch for now...
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 03:49 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 83
Default

i reckon u cant run this game properly unles u have 2 pcie gfx cards. rather than the one as this game is so bloody demanding
diesel2005 is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 04:51 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

he does have a very high-end card though.

many of us can only sit in awe of such cards...
joshd is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 05:28 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by diesel2005
i reckon u cant run this game properly unles u have 2 pcie gfx cards. rather than the one as this game is so bloody demanding

Why would you say that? I have a 6800gt, run high settings, 2xaa, 1280x960, and I get a very solid framerate, you definitly don't need 2 cards to run this game well

However I do switch it to med texture and 1024x768 when playing in a 64 plyer server just for headroom
__________________
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
Athlon 64 3200+ Venice
EVGA 6800 GT
1 GIG OCZ EL PC 3200
OCZ Modstream 450W
WD 10k Raptor
XP Pro
Foyman is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 06:09 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 83
Default

ok thanks for correcting me just herd sum one else talking about this
diesel2005 is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 06:35 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

I run the game just fine on one 6600gt....1280x1024, most settings high.
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 08:17 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to homerj14
Default

ok thanks for the help!!!
__________________

__________________
My BF2 account Homerj14
Support our troops...
AIM-House300zx
homerj14 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.