Problem After Using Prosoft Media Tools ! HELP please! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-08-2005, 04:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1
Default Problem After Using Prosoft Media Tools ! HELP please!

Hi guys, my computer runs on windows XP and it has 2 hard drives; C: (windows XP pro, 20GB) and D: (no windows, 160GB).

One day, my D: started malfunctioning, so I decided to use Hiren's Boot CD's Prosoft Media Tools 5.0 to try to recover the Data from my D: onto my C:. And then I used the option "Cycle-Clone/Cycle-Image" and Created an Image File of my D: onto the C: under the name image.v00. After I rebooted my computer, I tried to just use windows off my C:, but it did not go to windows. Instead, when i rebooted my computer, the screen was black and said " PRESS ANY KEY TO REBOOT" and i had no CD in my cd rom drive either...Then after using a DOS FILE MANAGER program to see the files on my C:, i only saw 2 files surprisingly; the files where "CLEAN" and "image.v00" and showed that my C: had 160GB instead of its regular 20GB. After, i deleted the image.v00 file to see if my computer would return back to normal, however it did not. Can you tell me how I can restore my C: back to normal with windows running and all my original files in C: ? Thank you
__________________

Puneater is offline  
Old 10-14-2005, 03:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Windows XP should have created a restore point before you started using the ProSoft software, so boot (into safemode if need be) and to to START>PROGRAMS>ACCESSORIES>SYSTEM TOOLS>BACKUP

I think that's the right path. THen just restore your sytem back. That's not going to help your D drive if it's going bad, but it will restore everything back to the way it was.
__________________

__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 10-14-2005, 04:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BASSMASTER
Windows XP should have created a restore point before you started using the ProSoft software, so boot (into safemode if need be) and to to START>PROGRAMS>ACCESSORIES>SYSTEM TOOLS>BACKUP

I think that's the right path. THen just restore your sytem back. That's not going to help your D drive if it's going bad, but it will restore everything back to the way it was.
From what I understtod in his original post was, "His system will NOT boot to his OS (WIN XP). Did I miss understand something?
HAVOC is offline  
Old 10-14-2005, 04:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

your right, I missed that on the original read. Can you get into your BIOS, it may be set to boot from your CD drive first, which would exlplain the "press any key to boot" thing. Change your boot order to boot from your hdd first.
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.