Problem! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-05-2005, 12:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 159
Send a message via Yahoo to kizzeith
Exclamation Problem!

Ok so check this out:

Im home for the first time in awhile and I went on my old computer which my parents have been using and I realized that the AMD Athlon 3000+ is only running at about 1ghz. So I bumped it back up to 2.1 which it should definitely be able to handle (I've had that sucka up to at least 2.4 in the past.) Then It started up and kept resetting on me. So I pulled the ram out to dust off and put it back in and now when i power up the monitor wont start.

I've Tried 3 dif monitors and none get signal (Somebody set me up the bomb.)

This is annoying. I then pulled the battery out to reset bios - still nothing. It doesnt even sound like the HDD is trying to boot.

There is power however and the fans are spinning.

I also tried a different video card which I am 95% sure should be working.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated!
__________________

__________________
Gateway Machine - I know...I sold out...if I could do it over I'd have built like I used to :(
MS Vista Premium 32-bit
AMD Phenom (9500) Quad-core Processor 2.20 ghz
500GB hard drive
3GB DDR2 RAM
2 Free PCI-E slots x1
1 Free PCI-E x16
kizzeith is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 12:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 159
Send a message via Yahoo to kizzeith
Default

PS - The specs for are listed in my signature (the one that isnt the laptop)
__________________

__________________
Gateway Machine - I know...I sold out...if I could do it over I'd have built like I used to :(
MS Vista Premium 32-bit
AMD Phenom (9500) Quad-core Processor 2.20 ghz
500GB hard drive
3GB DDR2 RAM
2 Free PCI-E slots x1
1 Free PCI-E x16
kizzeith is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 01:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

may be the monitor doesn't support the graphics.
nuke is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 01:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 159
Send a message via Yahoo to kizzeith
Default

all three of the monitors I have tried have worked fine in the past.
__________________
Gateway Machine - I know...I sold out...if I could do it over I'd have built like I used to :(
MS Vista Premium 32-bit
AMD Phenom (9500) Quad-core Processor 2.20 ghz
500GB hard drive
3GB DDR2 RAM
2 Free PCI-E slots x1
1 Free PCI-E x16
kizzeith is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 01:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

does your computer turns on.
nuke is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 01:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 159
Send a message via Yahoo to kizzeith
Default

Yes - it powers up and the fans are spinning. But no signal on the monitor. I also have confirmed that at least one of the monitors is working for sure - how do i completely reset CMOS/BIOS? I'm almost positive if I can get that all restored to default it will work.
__________________
Gateway Machine - I know...I sold out...if I could do it over I'd have built like I used to :(
MS Vista Premium 32-bit
AMD Phenom (9500) Quad-core Processor 2.20 ghz
500GB hard drive
3GB DDR2 RAM
2 Free PCI-E slots x1
1 Free PCI-E x16
kizzeith is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 01:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Whether it worked before or not, it sure sounds like the processor is getting to hot running at that speed and that's why it's resetting.

When you pulled out the memory, are you sure you didn't loosen one of your IDE cables or power connectors?

Have you tried the obvious, taking out all non-essential hardware, including the hard drive and seeing what happens when you boot it up?
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 01:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 159
Send a message via Yahoo to kizzeith
Default

Ive checked everything and I've tried starting up without any periphs!

Im stuck!
__________________

__________________
Gateway Machine - I know...I sold out...if I could do it over I'd have built like I used to :(
MS Vista Premium 32-bit
AMD Phenom (9500) Quad-core Processor 2.20 ghz
500GB hard drive
3GB DDR2 RAM
2 Free PCI-E slots x1
1 Free PCI-E x16
kizzeith is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.