Problem with 2nd hdd - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-18-2005, 10:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Angry Problem with 2nd hdd

ok i just put in my computer a 2nd hardrive 15gb case i want to put linux on it. know in the bios in cmos i press enter for hdd and it doesnt decet my 1st one and 2nd but when i let the boot countue. it comes to a screen and asks for a cd and on the top it says sec 2 hdd. im on my other computer i cant access the my windows accout. and i try to install the redhat and i got to the point that it asks for partaioning and i tryied but it say theres no drive. sorry if its to messes to read and understand.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 01:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Make sure that you have the appropriate jumper settings on the HD's.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 10:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

I agree with uzi, make sure the jumpers are correct. I would set the HD you already have to master, and the new one to slave.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 11:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Sometimes the first drive needs to be set to "Master x/Slave present
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 11:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
Sometimes the first drive needs to be set to "Master x/Slave present
I think thats just for WD hard drives.

BTW, Shawn, nice avatar
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 11:35 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Elbatrop1
I think thats just for WD hard drives.

BTW, Shawn, nice avatar
Yes very nice avatar. You should make a firefox superhero to come and rescue the day! By poking the IE eyes out.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 04:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

i have tehm both set on master and slave but it still doing the same thing.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 05:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Ok make sure your 120gb is at the end of the IDE cable and your 15gb is at the middle. Set the 120 to Master, and the 15gb to slave. But make sure that you have the jumpersettings right on the 15gb. I know that alot of older drives use a fu#ked up way of selecting the jumpers. Take a look at the label on the top for a schematic. Also configure your BIOS to accept the drive.

Make the settings look something like this:
Primary Master: Auto
Primary Slave: Auto
Secondary Master: Auto
Secondary Slave: Auto

1st Boot Device: CD-ROM
2nd:Floppy
3rd: Master HD
4th: Slave HD

http://www.aboutdebian.com/dualboot.htm

Go to this page to find out how to do a dual boot.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 06:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

ok know on the botts i have them set like
CD-ROM
FLOPPY
HDD1
HDD2
but know i tried to see if the other hdd was messed up so i connect it as the master and it works so i tried to set the feg. for it but kn ow thew screen is black . and i cant get to bios and i dont know what to do. how to get off this black screen and back to the bios screen.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.