prob. a dumb question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-07-2006, 12:52 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

MS is stating that for "good" performance, you should have 512mb RAM, a "modern" processor (which leads to any XP-optimized AMD or Intel Processor), and support for DX9.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 04-07-2006, 07:01 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

i meant like getting good performance out of it, like you would from XP, the equivalent is like 2gigs.
__________________

john3 is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 03:07 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

I have ran vista on a AMD K6-2 500MHZ computer with 192MB ram and it was really slow and there was no space left on the drive after installing. It ran pretty dam slow too. I think you could run it on that computer but it will be slow and don't expect glass or anything though.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 04:14 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 80
Default

you won't be able to use the 3D GUI, or any of the effects on the desktop. are you running 98' still?
__________________
Intel P4 3.4 @ 3.67(OC)
Evga 6600 300/500 @ 350/570
PNY 2X512mbs cl2.5
ECS motherboard
liquid cooling AWC-1
____________________
I\'m not a Geek..... I\'m a level 27 Palitan.
THE_VERN is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 07:37 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

who me? im running windows xp pro.
__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 07:40 AM   #16 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can try it an see how it runs.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 09:25 AM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Wow. I didn't know you could reliably test performance on a beta.

Anyway, I seriously doubt MS will force people to have 2gigs of RAM to run Vista at an acceptable speed, when the current average is between 512 and 1gig, and will probably be so for the next half year at least.

But let us not forget...There were plenty of people complaining about the "massive and impossibly huge" requirements of XP when it first came out...which mostly turned out to be bunk.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 04:22 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 158
Send a message via AIM to kaname
Default

I agree with shoobierat, lets not forget what XP was like in it's beta a couple of months before its release. It was horrible, and everybody thought it was gonna be another ME. (which was crap)

MS still has at least 8 months to figure it out and make it run more efficiently. And there's always gonna be updates (SP 2). Personally, I'll stick with XP and a linux distro till they work the bugs out.
__________________
EVGA 680i SLi
E6400 @ 3.0 GHz
4 GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2 EL @ 880
400GB + 250GB Seagate Barracuda SATA2
EVGA 8800GTs
Antec P180B Case
kaname is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 03:46 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 245
Default

I say there's no way in **** the 733MhZ system will even let the Vista install WORK...AT ALL
jdhore1 is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 04:43 PM   #20 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

AMD is not recommended. current amd's yes but not upcoming ones. the next amd's and intels are equal. Microsoft has a specific link to intels site on the recommendations
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.