prob. a dumb question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-04-2006, 01:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default prob. a dumb question

could i upgrade to windows vista and have it run ok? i have 256mb of ram.. i should have another 256 mb of ram coming soon and that ram is pc133.. my cpu is a p3 733mhz intel. and my vid card is a nvidia vanta LT 16mb. so should i upgrade?
__________________

__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 01:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

I HIGHLY doubt your PC will be able to run Vista... You shouldn't worry about it either, since it isn't set to be release until sometime in 2007..... I have heard people say that the requirements for Vista are crazy..
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 01:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Take the recommended minimum specs, multiply them by 3, and you'll get the least amount of muscle a machine should have to even think of running the OS decently.

This should help:
Windows Vista Hardware Guide
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 02:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

yea do what shoobierat told you, but i doubt your sytem can run vista, but one question.....why are you getting vista??? are you going to use DX10 gfx?
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 04:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by hmammen
yea do what shoobierat told you, but i doubt your sytem can run vista, but one question.....why are you getting vista??? are you going to use DX10 gfx?
Only 9's required.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 04:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

its been said on here before, how can microsoft test a directX version that hasnt been created?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 01:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
its been said on here before, how can microsoft test a directX version that hasnt been created?
And it's been said before "How do you know it hasn't been created?"

Just because it is not public release, doesn't mean they aren't kicking around a beta pre-release behind the scenes. This isn't some piddly little college-grad software company you're talking about. I'm sure Microsoft has plenty of inside links to the other major developers in the world.

Do you honestly think Microsoft sits and waits like us consumers for new technology to come out?
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 07:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

wow its sounds like you have the same system i have.

The recommended requirements are like 2Gigs of ram, a G80, DX9-10, Dual core processor, preferablly AMD.
john3 is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 12:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by john3
The recommended requirements are like 2Gigs of ram, a G80, DX9-10, Dual core processor, preferablly AMD.
Where are you getting this info? It's not from Microsoft....
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 04-07-2006, 12:37 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

2 gigs of ram? a g80? wow are you sure? i highly doubt it. Lol but yeah, AMD is recommended.
__________________

__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.