Prices of 64-bit - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-17-2005, 09:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 112
Default Prices of 64-bit

From what all you guys have seen online would it be much more expensive to get a 64-bit motherboard and processor then an amd athlon xp 3200+ and motherboard. I know the 64-bit comes in many flavors but something that i would say is comparable to the 3200+. Thanks

Also, what is the difference between Venice, and Newcastle and Winchester on all the AMD 64 processors? If there is a difference which one is better?
__________________

pctech86 is offline  
Old 05-17-2005, 09:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to MrBebop26 Send a message via Yahoo to MrBebop26
Default

Die size, FSB, clock speeds, ect.

-Ryan
__________________

MrBebop26 is offline  
Old 05-17-2005, 10:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

Venience = best 90 nm technology
Newcastle = worst 130 nm technology (?)
Winchester=good 90 nm technology
__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 05-17-2005, 10:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

boxed venice would be your best bet

3200+ venice, a HSF, and 3 yr warranty at only $210
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 04:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 112
Default

Hey that sounds like a good deal. You see I am a computer tech, but I am learning new stuff every day!! Iw as gonna build one with an Athlon XP 3200+ (budgeting constraints) but then I saw that it definitely wouldn't be that expensive to make the jump to 64-bit!
__________________
A+, Net+, Toshiba Copier Tech L1
Working on MCP
pctech86 is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 05:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I'm waiting for all the support, software wise, to come out for the 64-bit technology and the dual cores.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.