Price Check - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2005, 11:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 153
Default Price Check

I am a Canadian Citizen, so you would have to multiply 1.15 for an American Price.

Before reading, please consider the following:
Parts are more expensive in Canada, regardless of exchange rate
I checked All over the net for the CHEAPEST prices at a retail store


CPU: P4 3.2 Ghz HT LGA 775- $284
MOBO: Asus P5P800 - $117
Ram: Kingston 512MB DDR400 - $95
HDD: WD 80GB S-ATA 7200 RPM- $83
Case: Crappy Antec 1600 with 300 w- $65 (know I got ripped for this)
Case fan: Stealth- $16

Total= That totals 668 dollars approximately.
Then mouse and keyboard costs up to over 700

Remember that was CAD 668,

I want to know if I got ripped off, or if those were killer prices,
and how long this PC shall last me.

I am in the first years of hi skool. Game on hl2, and cs at least 7 times every week, do photoshop, and application using more than gaming.

Thanks.
__________________

crazlunatic is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 11:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

how long should it last?
well that depends on what you're going to use it for now and in future

also, what is the video card?

I would say the system is pretty descent, and prices are pretty good too
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 01:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 153
Default

I kept the card from the last computer,

which was an ATI Radeon 9200 SE by poercolour 128 MB.
crazlunatic is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 02:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

you might want to consider a better video card.
and also get another 512 MB stick of RAM
__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 03:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 153
Default

DO I really need a gig of ram? I am only a young aged youth student.

And 40 fps on source feels like 50-60 1.6 experience.
crazlunatic is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 04:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 200
Send a message via MSN to wongb18c
Default

1gb of ram isn't really necessary imo, unless you're a total game freak that wants to run fps on the highest settings possible. I run most games very smoothly [HL2 etc] with 512 ram when I had 512 ram that is.
__________________
(\'.\') Q(\'\'Q) (\'.\'(O=(\'\'Q) (*.*) t(\"t )
wongb18c is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 10:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 153
Default

Rofl. THe thing is, you're chinese like me too... jk, but I am chinese.

Anyway, it really lags on aztec. And while I get like top 3 position on scrims for dust2 and other maps, I get like 2 kills and 10 deaths on aztec =/
__________________
<strong><font size="2.2"><a href="http://vistarewired.com/2007/03/14/10-things-you-wished-you-had-known-about-vista/"> 10 must-know Vista tips and tutorials</a></font></strong>
<p>
crazlunatic is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 12:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 112
Default

Hi again You MAY want to purchase a case without a psu so you can buy a quality one. Make sure your case fan runs at least 2000rpm. Other than that, it seems like a good price. Mine cost about $700 too when I bought my stuff last March.
Richard is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 12:25 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

crazlunatic it sounds like a good price for canadian money,where about's do you live? i live in ontario and that's about the same i pay here for my stuff,check out this place www.cedgec.com for reference,they are pretty cheap for certain thing's the only problem is they don't sell on line only instore but it's fun to look and check out price's,it's where i get all my stuff.
Shumway is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 07:35 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 153
Default

I went to Canada Computers.

www.canadacomputers.com
__________________

__________________
<strong><font size="2.2"><a href="http://vistarewired.com/2007/03/14/10-things-you-wished-you-had-known-about-vista/"> 10 must-know Vista tips and tutorials</a></font></strong>
<p>
crazlunatic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.