Press Power...No post!? Just black screen! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-17-2004, 08:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 42
Default Press Power...No post!? Just black screen!

I just put together a comp for a friend and when it powers up it doesn't even go to the post it just sits there with all fans, mobo light on, power led and hd led on, cpu fan spinning etc. Just a black screen after that!

Help?!

Asus A7v600-x
AMD "barton" 2800
ATI All in Wonder 9600
1 stick of 512 MB Ram (generic)
SB Audigy
350 Watt PSU

We already unplugged all devices including HD, Floppy, CD, and all that happens when we press power is that it turns on and then nothing? We also tried to reseat the video card.
__________________

hereticiv is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 12:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 141
Send a message via AIM to ben2the4th Send a message via Yahoo to ben2the4th
Default

Why don't you plug the monitor in? Lol, JK. Make sure that every single thing inside the comp is connected and that your not missing parts or any of you parts are broken. It could even be the monitor, maybe it's dead. It's probably some obvious reason. Just check over the computer again inside and out, components and evrything.
__________________

ben2the4th is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 06:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 69
Default

Mabye the brightness and contrast is turned all the way down on the monitor. try ajusting that when the computer is on and if u start to see something then ur there. some monitors ive used go black w/ brightness and contrast turned down.
CableModem is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 07:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

what kind of monitor. most have self test. disconnect the monitor, turn it on and see if you get the self test. also, does it have a built in vid also? if it does connect to that see what happens. if u get vid then go into the bios and disable onboard. it should do it itself, but hey... you never know. also, if you disconnect EVERYTHING but the mem, proc and vid card (try with AND without HD) do you at LEAST get the bios info screen? also did you reseat the proc and the mem?
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.