Prescott vs. Northwood - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-18-2004, 09:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 149
Default Prescott vs. Northwood

Could anybody inform me why Prescott P4s cost less than Nothwood P4s even though there're newer?
__________________

Northbridge is offline  
Old 05-19-2004, 08:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

Because they are a bit slower than Northwoods currently And run quite abit hotter aswell
__________________

__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 05-19-2004, 09:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The Merlin
Because they are a bit slower than Northwoods currently And run quite abit hotter aswell
All new chips start out a little "buggy". Give them time and the prescotts will be perfected. Just like when p4's were using the willy core, they sucked. Then northwood came out, which was great.
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 05-19-2004, 10:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 149
Default

Well if Intel doesn't decide to change the prescott's socket tyoe , this could mean myself making processor upgrades in the future as the Prescott's performance rises.
Northbridge is offline  
Old 05-20-2004, 02:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

a 2.8GHZ Prescott is outperformed by a 2.8GHZ Northwood
a 3.0GHZ Prescott is about equal to a 3.0GHZ Northwood
a 3.2GHZ Prescott outperforms a 3.2GHZ Northwood

Prescotts are designed to run better with higher frequencies
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-20-2004, 01:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 346
Send a message via Yahoo to rakesh_1024
Default

Maybe,but right now they shouldnt be considered for purchase.
__________________
www.tech-station.net

P4 1.6GHZ Willamette core 400MHZ FSB 256KB L2 cache
Intel 845WN Mobo
256mb SD-RAM
Nvidia Riva Tnt2 M64 G-card
40GB Seagate 5400rpm HDD
300Watt PSU
Intex Cabinet
15 LG Studioworks563N
Creative Inspire2400 2.1 speakers
16x DVD ROM
52x Samsung CD Burner
rakesh_1024 is offline  
Old 05-20-2004, 02:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by rakesh_1024
Maybe,but right now they shouldnt be considered for purchase.
Just wait until this summer when they will hit 3.6Ghz. That will be nice to see .
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 05-20-2004, 02:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 26
Send a message via AIM to AznRurouni007
Default

I have a 2.8E ghz HT processor. i've heard that this is the prescott with 1mb l2 cache, but it doesn't say it expressly on the box. anyways, i have a asus p4p800s motherboard that says it supports HT, but the chipset is not on the intel approved list of intel chipsets approved for HT technology. could anyone point me towards anyw way that i'll be able to see if the HT works or if not, how i can turn it on? thanks
AznRurouni007 is offline  
Old 05-20-2004, 04:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 558
Default

Hyperthreading is turned on in the BIOS. On my MSI mobo, the option is under advanced chip options (or something like that).

If you're running windows, you may have to reinstall for it to act like it has two processors. I installed Win2000 on my computer, without turning on HT. Later decided to try it out, but win2000 didn't want to act like it had two processors. Left it on, and forgot about it, eventually had to reinstall windows. Win2000 saw two processors after reinstall.
__________________
<img src=\"http://gfx.statgfx.com/old/folding.cgi?&username=hilowe&teamid=12864&trans=ye s&template=fah_original&.jpg\" alt=\"www.Statgfx.com\" />
hilowe is offline  
Old 05-20-2004, 04:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by hilowe
Hyperthreading is turned on in the BIOS. On my MSI mobo, the option is under advanced chip options (or something like that).

If you're running windows, you may have to reinstall for it to act like it has two processors. I installed Win2000 on my computer, without turning on HT. Later decided to try it out, but win2000 didn't want to act like it had two processors. Left it on, and forgot about it, eventually had to reinstall windows. Win2000 saw two processors after reinstall.
I know there is a way to tell windows 2000 you have two processors, I don't know how that would work with HT though. I'm sure you could find out by searching google.
__________________

ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.