Preparing to sell my computer (HD wiping) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2007, 12:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Default Preparing to sell my computer (HD wiping)

Hello! I am selling my computer and I want to make sure that whoever buys it cannot recover my stuff. I know that it is probably impossible to permanently remove all traces of data on a hard drive without grinding it up, but I want to make sure that everyone short of federal agencies will fail at the task.

So far, I have used DBAN, and I hope that that will be adequate. I ran the Mersenne twister PRNG for 10 passes and then ran the Gutman wipe (35 rounds) for one pass.

Hard drives are mysterious stuff to me to I want to make sure that I did a thorough job. Right now, it is pretty much impossible for data recovery software to recover my data, correct? It would be up to the scientists with their advanced microscopy techniques, I hope.

I'd appreciate any feedback that anybody might have, and any other advice before I sell my computer.

Before I sell it, I might want to test it out and see if anything is recoverable. What data recovery programs have you found to be capable?

Thank you for your time!
__________________

powder is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 12:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

I use G-Disk... it is a DOD standard software on a bootable CD that I got from work. As far as I am told, 1 pass with that (takes forever and a day) and data is not recoverable.

I haven't used data recovery programs since I started using Seagate hard drives years ago, and can't recall the name of what I used.. it was a freeware trial.
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 12:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Seems like an awful lot of trouble for a PC you are selling. Why not just buy a new drive if you are that worried and put that in there instead? You can get a 40GB drive for less than $50.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 07:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

a simple way to do it is to fill the harddrive by say encoding a huge video and whiping it,, theres tools to reset the hard drive to 0s , takes a while though,, theres always a way to get the data back(just costs alot) unless you pop the hd in the microwave
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 02:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks, I'll check out G disk.

This isn't a lot of trouble. It's not hard to boot up and run a couple wipes.
powder is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 08:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default

One word: Neodymium.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.