Powerunit failure? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-03-2005, 12:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
Default Powerunit failure?

I have this friend (no really!), and his computer has stopped working. He could smell something burnt one day and it stopped booting. I've had a look at it, lights are going but no fans or anything. The motherboard looks fine.

There is a light on the side of the powerunit that is not going, it says 'test switch' next to it. So I gathered it was probably the powerunit that has gone bust, but I wanted to ask some more proficient people before continuing.

The computer is a Gateway P4.

Any thoughts would be much appreciated.

Thank you,

Hallgeir
__________________

Steinspyd is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 12:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

it could be. gateway is notorious for underpowering their computers.
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 12:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

find another one and slap it in there and try booting if it does then have him buy a nice new one make sure you get the right connections
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 01:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
Post

Ok, I will get him to do that. Shouldn't be too expensive anyway if it turns out to be a deeper problem. Sorry about the vagueness of my question. Thanks all!
Steinspyd is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 01:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

hopefully you can find a cheap one to fit that gateway case. I ended up buying another case and putting the mobo and accessories in it as the 350 watt power supply to fit my old gateway was $89.00 compare to $50.00 for a case with a 420 watts powersupply.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.