powering a 6*00gt - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-22-2005, 02:33 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

No i mean dell will not have a brown AGP slot
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 02:34 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

surely any slot, (pci-e) would be designed to fit any cards?
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 02:34 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

cant u get a pci-e version?
joshd is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 02:35 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

What number do you have? It might not have PCIE if it is not a very new, higher numbered one.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 02:36 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

its a dimension 5000 and it DOES have a pci-e slot
joshd is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 02:37 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

i currently have a X300 SE which is pci-e
__________________

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.