Power Supply / RAM questions - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-20-2005, 10:04 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

for which reason its not necessary to blow several more hundred $$$ on Corsair XMS, value RAM (if its PC3200 DDR400) should be entirley adequate.
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 02:50 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 231
Default

Would 4 X 256mb = Maximum 1gig performance?
__________________

hewhohasissues is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 02:56 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
In my understanding of dual channel, is that it accesses both ram sticks at the same time,
Precisely, instead of your computer using up one 512mb stick and then going to the next, it accesses both at the same time which results in anywhere from 5%-20% gain in performance. Don't be fooled though, dual channel won't make a HUGE performance increase by any means, but every little counts.


Quote:
Would 4 X 256mb = Maximum 1gig performance?
No just filling up more spots, completely pointless. Stick with 2x512mb.

http://www.legitreviews.com/article.php?aid=53

Read that regarding top overclocking RAMs printed circuit board designs. Such RAM as:

OCZ Platinum Rev 2
PQI Turbos
Patriot XBL Series
G.Skill LA's

Are the best overclocking RAM you can get.

Benefits of overclocking RAM you say? More bandwidth for your RAM to use and have accessible to programs. If you went from DDR400 (200MHz RAM) up to say 250MHz DDR500, you would see a nice performance increase in boot up times, programs loading, few FPS in games, and as long as you keep your CPU 1:1 with the RAM (meaning your CPU is 250MHzx(multiplier) = (final clockspeed) then your CPU and RAM is communicating at the same speed which = an overall nice performance boost in system performance.

Say you had a 2.5GHz machine...You had a 400FSB CPU...so in the BIOS it'd say 'CPU FSB = 200' because you multiply the 200x2 = 400 because ram is DDR (DOUBLE data rate) double being the keyboard...so 200x12.5=2.5GHz and your RAM being PC3200 is DDR400....decent system of course, but if you did 250x10 = 2.5GHz and had your RAM up at 250MHz DDR500 the system would be the same CPU clock speed, but overall would be a lot faster thanks to the faster RAM
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 03:04 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 231
Default

So are you saying the more MHz the better the RAM? But does it really matter which RAM you get.
hewhohasissues is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 04:12 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yes it matters what RAM you get. I explained that in the above post, regarding the RAM IC's and the circuit board they are printed on. High performance RAM will overclock, valueRAM wont.

More MHz the faster the RAM and more bandwidth it provides
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.