Power Supply / RAM questions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-20-2005, 04:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 231
Question Power Supply / RAM questions

Does it matter if you have a power supply that's over adequate for your machine? Are there any advantages/disadvantages?

What's dual channel RAM? And what makes it better than normal RAM
__________________

hewhohasissues is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 05:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default

its better to have a power supply that puts out more power than not enough power. Since u have a better one, you can pit more things in later

And yes duel cahnnel ram is better than normal ram, its faster
__________________

Chrono is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 05:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Rule of thumb about power supply: you cant have too much, but if u have too little, ur comp will prolly crap out on you.

As for dual channel RAM, it measn you have two sticks instead of one. For example, have two sticks of 256MB are superior to a single stick of 512mb. The reason for this? I dont honestly know, but I would guess and say thats its the fact that they can "split the load."
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 05:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 231
Default

Ahh cause I was looking for dual memory 1gig stick, so 2 X 512mb = 1 Gig Dual memory?

As for PSU I'm currently running my computer at under 400v and with possible upgrades will reach just at the 400v mark but I've seen a 500v power supply... Will that be too much?
hewhohasissues is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 06:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

There is no such thing as too much power for your comp. Post the specs of ur rig and we can better tell u how much power to get.

About the RAM, 2x 512mb does indeed equal 1 gig of RAM.

And by the way, its watts, not volts. u put 400volts through ur comp it will explode lol
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 06:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

tell us the specs of your comp so we can suggest a power supply

edit: try not to get value ram if you can
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 06:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

if you have absoulutely no intention of overclocking, value RAM will be adequate. However, if u want to overclock, get something better.
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 06:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

400 volts lol

In my understanding of dual channel, is that it accesses both ram sticks at the same time, rather than the full 1gig as one. So its similar to splitting the load but, the 2 sticks can do different tasks.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 08:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 231
Default

What's the main advantages of overclocking RAM?

Well what I'll be running will be a gaming rig:

Asus P4C800-E Deluxe
1 Gig Ram
111gb Harddrive
1 X CD-R/RW
1 X DVD-R
High end graphics card
3 Fans and lighting mods
Sound Blaster Sound Card
Pentium 4 3.0GHZ
hewhohasissues is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 08:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

If you overclock your ram, try to keep it the same speed as your fsb or you may get instability and crashes.

The benefits of ocing ram is only when you oc your cpu, to keep things in sync.

You wont notice much difference though.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.