Power Supply Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-11-2005, 04:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7
Question Power Supply Problems

Well, My Computer Turned off abruptly about 2 weeks ago. It now happens after being on the computer for 5 min. I have bought a UPS and tried that but it didnt do anything to help. I was wondering, should I get it looked at or just buy a new PSU. I would think the PSU would be the only thing that would cause this but im not sure, please help!

thanks
__________________

Ethor is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 05:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Viruses can cause symptoms like that. Random reboots are usually caused by things like faulty memory, overheating, and yes bad/insufficient PSUs.

Do you use any temperature monitoring software? If not, go to www.cpuid.com and download PC Wizard.

To test your memory, go to www.memtest86.com and make a bootable disk, and boot off of it.

For you PSU, list what it is rated at, and then tell us what hardware you have.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 05:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Listing your system specs would also help
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 05:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7
Default

hmm lets see..my Specs arent very good but I am working on getting a better PC soon, this is what i have:

AMD Athlon XP 1800+ (1.51 GHz)
512 MB RAM (2 256's)
450w PSU came with case
nVidia GeForce FX 5200
PCCHIPS W30 Socket A SiS 748 MotherBoard
ePOWER Warrior ATX Case
40 GB Ultra DMA


My CPU was not operating at the correct speed (was at 1.1 GHz =/), but I got somone to get that back up to its normal speed.
Ethor is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 06:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Ok, so your PSU isnt insufficent (thats not to say it isnt faulty, though).

Try taking one stick of RAM out (while computer is turned off), and booting up. Then swap the stick that is in the computer with the one you just took out.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 07:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yeah do the above and use memtest86
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 07:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Elbatrop1
Ok, so your PSU isnt insufficent (thats not to say it isnt faulty, though).

Try taking one stick of RAM out (while computer is turned off), and booting up. Then swap the stick that is in the computer with the one you just took out.
Swap while the PC is running? or am i an idiot
Ethor is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 07:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

no, turn it off and see if u encounter errors with either one in the comp
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 07:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dhw200
no, turn it off and see if u encounter errors with either one in the comp
ok, thanks.

So you think the memory could be the problem?
Ethor is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 07:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

could be. also could be dust. if u havent cleaned that comp out, u should. the dust building up the parts can be BAD and can leave to overheating. Go at it with compressed air. i blast mine every other month and completely take apart and clean it every 6 months or so,
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.