Power Supply Issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-28-2005, 09:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
Default Power Supply Issue

Ok - so I bought an emachine computer a year and a half ago and the other day the thing simply won't power up. We had been gone for a few days and the computer was fine when we left but totally dead when we got back.

I confirmed that it wasn't the outlet, the cord or anything else. The computer had zero power. (no lights, no beeps, no nothing)

So I bought a replacement power supply off of ebay. The power supply was not the exact same one as the original but the seller swears up and down that it's compatible. I installed the new power supply and here's what happens ...

As soon as the computer is plugged in the lights on the front of the machine turn on and the internal fan starts running. However, the on/off switch has no effect on anything. The front light stays on and the internal fan just keep running - but the computer cannot be powered down or booted up.

Any ideas as to whether it could be the power supply is not working properly or whether I should be replacing another component as well?
__________________

kcorsini is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 09:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 34
Default

check to see that the the tiny cords coming from the front of your case (mainly the one from the switch) are plugged into the right spot for your motherboard
__________________

Fafnir is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 10:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for the post. What's wierd is the computer was working just fine before. I haven't moved or changed any wires. The only thing I did was replace the power supply and all the corresponding connections.
kcorsini is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 12:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

the motherboard power plugs are both in right? there should be a huge 20 or 24 pin one and a smaller square 4 pin
GageMW is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 05:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 34
Default

wow... well like the post above says check the huge one to the motherboard, sometimes for the wierdest reasons things like that come loose when you least expect it, but as you said you confirmed their connection... only thing i can think of other than cables is something is fried, possibly killed both the old power supply and something on your motherboard (hence why the old supply didn't work at all)
Fafnir is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.