Power Supply help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-05-2007, 12:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 57
Default Power Supply help

heres few pics of my motherboards, i have p2 motherboard, currently im using p4, but when i was using p2 it was workin GREAT even on xp. what prob i have is i dont have power supply for p2, can i use power supply of p4.
guys u can help to get it worked


ImageShack - Hosting :: imgp0574rz4.jpg





__________________

MAAX Z is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 12:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Power Supply help

also, if it fits, it works
use "[" instead of "<"


__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 02:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 57
Default Re: Power Supply help

it fits.. when i was usin it- it was working throgh 220 volt, and i had different type of pin there u see in 1st big photo beside white square on left - i was usin that socket for power supply. so my question is i was usin through 220 volt, and do i have to set it up for 110 volts?
MAAX Z is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 02:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Power Supply help

what? how can you use 220 and set up for 110? thats just gonna fudge up the psu or motherboard
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 02:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 57
Default Re: Power Supply help

man i was living in INDIA. and i moved to canada. i brought my lovely cpu and mainboard
with me.
MAAX Z is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 02:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Power Supply help

so whats the problem?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 02:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 57
Default Re: Power Supply help



i atteched that socket but doesnt work.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg imgp0582ai0wg7.jpg (92.2 KB, 18 views)
MAAX Z is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 03:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Power Supply help

the sockets shouldnt matter, as long as the psu is set correctly
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 03:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 57
Default Re: Power Supply help

lle me check again..
MAAX Z is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 03:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 57
Default Re: Power Supply help

psu is set correctly..
still doesn't work.
what might be the prob
__________________

MAAX Z is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old Power supply Guide (2008) Ste New Systems | Building and Buying 223 12-12-2009 09:05 PM
power supply eiocan Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 05-05-2007 03:36 PM
power AC adapter with PC power supply? samuraiwarrior Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 04-23-2007 12:54 PM
Test to see if new power supply bad? darsunt Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 04-06-2007 11:57 PM
just changed power supply, weird harddrive problem (sata) idrisguitar Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 03-31-2007 11:47 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.