Power Supply - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2004, 08:38 AM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dethangel
lol shows how much you know, voltage=watts/amps lol a watt is a volt X an amp

IE: 10v X 15a= 150w

so you see, wattage is determined by voltage and amperes

damn dood, if youre going to speak, at least make sure you have some clue what youre talking about o and btw if you dont believe me:

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=measurement

bottom table, look at the conversion for voltage its W/A


now, if youre trying to say "dont change it from 115 to 200" or whatever the #s are on the switch, then thats true, but that is only the base voltage setting (how many volts come into the PSU) and that is determined by country.

i would go with an antec or thermaltake PSU, at about 500W
__________________

pete is offline  
Old 01-01-2004, 09:19 AM   #22 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 34
Default ????

Dethangel

I believe if you are going to research all ideas and suggestions
And advice on this board you are liable to come up with lots of flaws and bad advice etc. your help and comments is leaning towards putting me down instead of helping out. Is this what you do on the norm?
__________________

pete is offline  
Old 01-01-2004, 02:50 PM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

kboy, quick question. I'm planning on building a system similar to yours. Same motherboard, AMD Anthlon XP 3200+. My question is what made you decide on PC2100 Ram vs PC2700 or PC3200 or any other type RAM? I know the motherboard dictates but haven't had a chance to read up on it.

Thanks.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 01-02-2004, 08:42 AM   #24 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

PC 2100 was all I could afford at the time go with PC3200 Crucial or Corsair Ram. PC 2100 Ram was still about a hundred bucks for 256 Stick. I don't even think PC 3200 was available yet. I built this box about a year and a Half Ago. Good Luck!
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 01-02-2004, 10:09 AM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default Re: ????

Quote:
Originally posted by pete
Dethangel

I believe if you are going to research all ideas and suggestions
And advice on this board you are liable to come up with lots of flaws and bad advice etc. your help and comments is leaning towards putting me down instead of helping out. Is this what you do on the norm?
no i just happen to be an expert in the area of sciences, i didnt research your post, and i dont reasearch all posts, the fact that a watt is a volt X amp is common knowledge, lol i just posted the ref, so you couldnt argue the fact, why would you even waste your time posting or reading this forum if everything is wrong? and no, i wasnt puttin you down i just hate misinformation, and i do normally tell people when they screw up, yes, because if no one does, then everyone will just post stupid crap
__________________

dethangel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.