Power supply - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-06-2004, 07:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
Default Power supply

My old computer died on me, so I got a new one HP a550y .The power supply is only 250, I took my old power supply 300 watts (just got it before my computer died) and put it in my new computer nothing happen.

I posted this question on another forum and got this answer (In many HP's, you can only use a proprietary HP power) I was hoping not to go through HP to get a 300+ watts , money is a little tight, there’s got to be another way.
__________________

LongTrang is offline  
Old 06-06-2004, 08:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 340
Default

if the computer works fine then dont worry about the small power supply
__________________

__________________
I wish I had a computer but I am broke!!!
AndrewtheGreat is offline  
Old 06-06-2004, 08:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 72
Send a message via Yahoo to raj_1024
Default yes

Quote:
Originally posted by AndrewtheGreat
if the computer works fine then dont worry about the small power supply
__________________
hi everybody
raj_1024 is offline  
Old 06-06-2004, 12:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
Default

The thing is I have a Ti 4600 128 mb video card that I can not use with 250 watts
LongTrang is offline  
Old 06-06-2004, 03:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 242
Send a message via AIM to DyNaStY336
Default

i wouldn't worry much about the hp thing i started out with an A250N and now its in a new case and i have a 430 watt power supply and i havent ran into any problems at all.
__________________
• Antec Super Lanboy case
• Asus P4SD-LA Mobo
• Intel P4 2.6GHz HT @ 3.11/960fsb
• 1.75GB PC2700 DDR Memory
• 120g HD
• Atapi CD-ROM
• HP DVD Writer 300n
• Creative SB Audigy2 NX
• Logitech Z-640 5.1 speakers
• PNY 6800 GT @ 408/1.1
• Logitech Dual Action Game Pad
• Windows XP Home
• Mag Innovision 19\" Lcd Monitor [no ghosts :)]
CSS: {TF}Dynasty336

http://img106.exs.cx/img106/7439/gamer5sj.jpg
DyNaStY336 is offline  
Old 06-07-2004, 06:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
Default

DyNaStY336 I would like to know if there is a power supply out there I could use,The 300 watt out of my old computer wont work,I had just got 2 weeks before my old computer died.Can someone tell me if there is anything I could do.
LongTrang is offline  
Old 06-07-2004, 08:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

It should work with no problems check your conections and make sure everything is connected securely. Then again it may be that your power supply went bad and thats what killed your other system.Theres a PS Tool at CompUSA ,BestBuy,Circuit City .Pick 1 up and test the PS. It should work fine, ive swapted out dozens of PS and Cases of Dell,Gateways,Sony`s etc... with no probs
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.