Power Questions about Nvidia Cards - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-05-2005, 02:03 AM   #11 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 4W4K3
It looks liek a POS, what brand is it?

Maximum Power: 500W (advertised as 550watter?)
Hold-up Time: Not specified
Efficiency: Not specified
Overload Protection: Not specified

What are the amperage rating on each rail? Is it active or Passive PFC? They basically tell you NOTHING abotu the PSU.

Nothing against you, just the PSU itself lol.
I was looking for the link for the actual one that I bought. it's an echo star 580 PSU for 25.00. no, there is no fancy colors or gimmicks (it don't look as cheesy as that one in the picture do, but that one works too. it's in my other computer,an amd 2800)

http://www.gotink4u.com/EVER/items/PWR-ESTAR-580-N.htm

I can't tell you the amp rating without taking that psu out of the computer. But Let me tell you about the store. it's call computer factory. it's the best store here in Columbus Ohio. they guarantee their parts for 90 day (everybody else store is good 30 days), they don't carry junk. they have the cheapest prices around that isn't an online store.

My echo star 580 watt psu is hooked up to a amd 3700 , an asus A8V mobo with 1 gig ram. I have a nvtv hardware encoder card (for my MCE2005 side), and an osprey 2000 ($3000.00 card for my xp sp2 side of a dual boot system) hardware encoder card. I have a netstream 2000 dvd hardware decoder card ($300.00) a soundblaster audigy 2, 3 hardrives (50, 160 sata, 250 gig) a samsung dvdrom cd burner, a pioneer dvd burner dvr 109 and 6 fans. it run them with no problems

check out their $49.00 one. it's a hundred dollars at all of the others stores around here

http://www.dotdotpc.com/powersupplies.htm
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 10:21 AM   #12 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
[B]
the brand of the one EricB posted is an "Arrow"
that's what it says on the side. it doesn't look very good though, only an 80mm fan on the top, and a whole lot of "Not Specified"

for a PSU, /B]
it has 2 fans.
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 10:37 AM   #13 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

I have a cheap 420watt generic PSu that came w/ my Raidmax case. I run
AMD AthlonXP 2600+ @2.3ghz
512 CorsairValue select 2-2-2-5
Geforce5600ultra 390/440
SB Live! 5.1 W/ the LIVE drive
80gig ATA100 HD
CDR/W
7 80mm fans 1 120mm fan (5000RPM) and a 90mm Vantec tornado
PLus a 12v fan on the chipset and a Smartfan2 (thermaltake) on my CPU. Runs everything fine and dosent seem to get hot either.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 10:51 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
I was looking for the link for the actual one that I bought. it's an echo star 580 PSU for 25.00. no, there is no fancy colors or gimmicks (it don't look as cheesy as that one in the picture do, but that one works too. it's in my other computer,an amd 2800)

http://www.gotink4u.com/EVER/items/PWR-ESTAR-580-N.htm

I can't tell you the amp rating without taking that psu out of the computer. But Let me tell you about the store. it's call computer factory. it's the best store here in Columbus Ohio. they guarantee their parts for 90 day (everybody else store is good 30 days), they don't carry junk. they have the cheapest prices around that isn't an online store.

My echo star 580 watt psu is hooked up to a amd 3700 , an asus A8V mobo with 1 gig ram. I have a nvtv hardware encoder card (for my MCE2005 side), and an osprey 2000 ($3000.00 card for my xp sp2 side of a dual boot system) hardware encoder card. I have a netstream 2000 dvd hardware decoder card ($300.00) a soundblaster audigy 2, 3 hardrives (50, 160 sata, 250 gig) a samsung dvdrom cd burner, a pioneer dvd burner dvr 109 and 6 fans. it run them with no problems

check out their $49.00 one. it's a hundred dollars at all of the others stores around here

http://www.dotdotpc.com/powersupplies.htm
the amps per rail are pretty low

- +3.3V , 35A
- +5V , 45A
- +12V , 19A

im not saying it won't work, but according to the specs i wouldn't personally trust it for anything but stock. that and i never heard of the brand b4, but that's not really a big deal. regarding specs i wouldn't pay $100 for it anyday lol, maybe $40 max.

my girlfriend also has a no-name generic 480w PSU, it powers everything in her PC jsut fine for a long time now. But would i trust that PSU in my rig? hell no, it weighs like 1lb and the specs are just normal. my 350w spare is a quality enermax one but she won't take it cuz its not as many watt. :\
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 11:20 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I have a cheap raidmax like PP

It DOES NOT run my setup, yet a thermaltake of the same "wattage" does


I have another no name PS

It DID run the computer, until the power supply fried the ENTIRE computer.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 11:54 AM   #16 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 4W4K3
the amps per rail are pretty low

- +3.3V , 35A
- +5V , 45A
- +12V , 19A

im not saying it won't work, but according to the specs i wouldn't personally trust it for anything but stock. that and i never heard of the brand b4, but that's not really a big deal. regarding specs i wouldn't pay $100 for it anyday lol, maybe $40 max.

my girlfriend also has a no-name generic 480w PSU, it powers everything in her PC jsut fine for a long time now. But would i trust that PSU in my rig? hell no, it weighs like 1lb and the specs are just normal. my 350w spare is a quality enermax one but she won't take it cuz its not as many watt. :\

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
I have a cheap raidmax like PP

It DOES NOT run my setup, yet a thermaltake of the same "wattage" does


I have another no name PS

It DID run the computer, until the power supply fried the ENTIRE computer.

so what rails should I look for? I though that I had a good PSU
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 12:01 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
so what rails should I look for? I though that I had a good PSU
those are the 3 most important rails, 3.3v, 5v, and 12. the negative ones dont play quite as big a role. Your 3.3 and 5 seem pretty good, but 19A on the 12v rails isn't going to cut it for overclocking most of the time. I believe minimum amopps you want for 12v rail is 18A, and your only 1 over.

if your not looking to overclock alot, or just overclock slightly, you won't have a problem running with that PSU (providing it's quality as you say, which i wot question.) but i wouldn't try anything extreme with is, because of the 12v rail.

my 350w enermax that came with my case (use as a spare) is pretty cheap too, but it's lasted for over a year or 2. some PSU's while looking cheap, are really OK. but i'd never overclock with it either.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 12:10 PM   #18 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 4W4K3
those are the 3 most important rails, 3.3v, 5v, and 12. the negative ones dont play quite as big a role. Your 3.3 and 5 seem pretty good, but 19A on the 12v rails isn't going to cut it for overclocking most of the time. I believe minimum amopps you want for 12v rail is 18A, and your only 1 over.

if your not looking to overclock alot, or just overclock slightly, you won't have a problem running with that PSU (providing it's quality as you say, which i wot question.) but i wouldn't try anything extreme with is, because of the 12v rail.

my 350w enermax that came with my case (use as a spare) is pretty cheap too, but it's lasted for over a year or 2. some PSU's while looking cheap, are really OK. but i'd never overclock with it either.
ok but what should I use when I decide to overclock (in amps for the 12 volt line)
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 12:23 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
ok but what should I use when I decide to overclock (in amps for the 12 volt line)
personally i recommend at least 25amps on the 12v, that will guarantee a steady power flow with even extreme overclocks, and should also mean the PSU will last a pretty long time no matter what.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817182010

i bought that, and it's not really even that expensive. 30A, 50A, and 35A on the 3 rails. Best PSU i've ever had. The 120mm fan that keeps it cool is also very quiet and you can control fan speed from back if u like.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 12:33 PM   #20 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Thank for the info. I will be look into getting it
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.