Power Questions about Nvidia Cards - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-04-2005, 09:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 156
Question Power Questions about Nvidia Cards

Just wondering what is the deal with the 6600 series nvidia's from what the Specifications say it needs at least a 300 or 350 Watt supply to run.. But yet People 'say' they can get it to run on a 250 watt supply, but yet an ATi Radeon 9800 can't power up on that amounts of watts?

I understand that Nvidia do upgrade and alter the power consumption needs of the new series of cards, but how can a card that out-performs a 9800 (which fails to easily power up on a supply of 250)

TRUTH OR FICTION, You decide.....

I do understand the idea that some Power Supplies are better quality than others such as Antec and Zalmann....

Using the Wattage Calculator on the internet my system which is

AMD 2600+ (Throughbred: 2.16 Ghz)
ASUS A7N8X-LA Motherboard (Limited build due to it's bad quality)
640 DDR 400 RAM (Clocked at 333Mhz)
MSI GeForce 4 Ti4200 128MB AGP 8X
60GB SAMSUNG 7200RPM HARD DRIVE
Hewlett Packard 4x DVDRW +\-
No-Namer 250 Watt Supply (Can't be bothered to check out)

Should be able to handle a 6800 if i take out the GF4 Ti..... Yeah Right.
__________________

__________________
There are only Two things in life i regret doing... 1. Selling my Soul for Cash.... 2. Buying a Compaq.... I should have kept the Cash, huh.
wedge_00 is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 09:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

The people running a 6600 series card on a 250w power supply aren't the most intelligent. They are taking a huge risk. Overloading a PSU can potentially fry every component in your PC, or if your lucky just die and not take anything with it. Why take the risk?

Manufacturers don't want lots of returns/RMA's, so they step up the "required" specs to give them a little safety cushion.

While it may run on 250w PSU, its dangeriously close to overloading the PSU. Requiring a 350w PSU puts less stress on PSU and pretty much guarantees the card will work as it's supposed to.

Make sense? I personally recommend 350w or higher on ANY setup really lol. I'd feel more comftorable with a 420w or higher . But i bought a 550w hehe.
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 09:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

What he said. 250w is just daft...

A decent 550w+ PSU will cover you and your system.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 09:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 156
Default

Thanks for the advice guys... I thought that you might be able to run one of the cards but you would running along a dangerous line anyway. I'd like to upgrade my PSU but my PC is a Compaq so getting a new PSU is ruled out due to issues with the CASE and PIN Connectors to the Mobo...

Looks like im going to have to invest in a whole new setup ...

CHEERS!!!
__________________
There are only Two things in life i regret doing... 1. Selling my Soul for Cash.... 2. Buying a Compaq.... I should have kept the Cash, huh.
wedge_00 is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 12:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

spend 30 bucks and don't worry about it

http://www.dotdotpc.com/productpages...lies-500wt.htm
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 12:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
spend 30 bucks and don't worry about it

http://www.dotdotpc.com/productpages...lies-500wt.htm
Are you kidding? Cheaping out on a PSU is like the #1 thing NOT to do. It's the backbone of your computer, and probably the most dangerous part. Make sure you get a QUALITY PSU, even if it means waiting to get it till the next paycheck. Having a PSU take out your other hardware is no fun, and usually it's not under warranty.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 01:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 4W4K3
Are you kidding? Cheaping out on a PSU is like the #1 thing NOT to do. It's the backbone of your computer, and probably the most dangerous part. Make sure you get a QUALITY PSU, even if it means waiting to get it till the next paycheck. Having a PSU take out your other hardware is no fun, and usually it's not under warranty.
I've seen this same psu for 80.00 at other stores
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 01:09 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
I've seen this same psu for 80.00 at other stores
It looks liek a POS, what brand is it?

Maximum Power: 500W (advertised as 550watter?)
Hold-up Time: Not specified
Efficiency: Not specified
Overload Protection: Not specified

What are the amperage rating on each rail? Is it active or Passive PFC? They basically tell you NOTHING abotu the PSU.

Nothing against you, just the PSU itself lol.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 01:40 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to CyToToXiC Send a message via Yahoo to CyToToXiC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by wedge_00
I'd like to upgrade my PSU but my PC is a Compaq so getting a new PSU is ruled out due to issues with the CASE and PIN Connectors to the Mobo...
like he said, if compaq is like dell, that psu will fry the compaq's mobo.


so it really don't matter the quality of the psu
__________________
Aspire X-Dreamer case
Asus A7NX8-E
AMD Athlon XP 3200+**
Soundblaser Audigy 2 ZS
Geforce NX6600 GT
2 WD 120 GB Hard Drives**
1 GB CORSAIR RAM**

**sitting MIA in some warehouse
CyToToXiC is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 01:53 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you probabbly could run a 6600 on a 250W PSU, provided that PSU is a good quality one. the 6600 does use less power than the 9800, because it's core is more efficient. after all, it was made a couple of years after it.

still though, at the very minimum I'd run the 6600 on a 300W PSU (a good quality one) because, it's just stupid not to.

the brand of the one EricB posted is an "Arrow"
that's what it says on the side. it doesn't look very good though, only an 80mm fan on the top, and a whole lot of "Not Specified"

for a PSU, I'd maybe get this, this, this or even this depending on how much you're willing to spend
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.