Power Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2007, 12:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 30
Default Power Question

Hello everyone, I have a power question!

I'm considering upgrading my ATI RADEON x800 PRO graphics card to a ATI RADEON x1950 XT. I currently have a 430 Watt PSU. would that be enough to support the power load of the new graphics card?

Oh, and is it tough to change out the PSU? Seems like it would be with all those cables squirting out back :P
__________________

cheezhead18 is offline  
Old 05-13-2007, 01:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Power Question

It depends on the amp requirements of the video card and the amp on the power rail
The card generally requires 30A which equals a 450+ watt PSU.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-13-2007, 01:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 30
Default Re: Power Question

Where can I find the exact amp requirements?
cheezhead18 is offline  
Old 05-13-2007, 01:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Power Question

what model is the card?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-13-2007, 01:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,505
Default Re: Power Question

Read some reviews on Newegg, and here's what I found in most of the reviews using CTRL+F:

Quote:
Whats not listed on the Newegg specs is that this card recommends 30a on the 12v rail
Newegg link: Newegg.com - SAPPHIRE 100186L Radeon X1950XT 256MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 VIVO HDCP Video Card - Retail
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 05-13-2007, 01:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 30
Default Re: Power Question

It's a...... SAPPHIRE 100186L Radeon X1950XT 256MB

What does "30a on the 12v rail" tell me?
cheezhead18 is offline  
Old 05-13-2007, 01:36 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 30
Default Re: Power Question

Here is my PSU,

Antec.com - TruePower 2.0

if that helps.......
cheezhead18 is offline  
Old 05-13-2007, 01:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Power Question

That PSU only has 17A per rail. That is that it can supply a current of 17A at 12V without dying. The card requires 30A. You could try to combine the two rails but thats not normal.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-13-2007, 01:50 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 30
Default Re: Power Question

Ok, looks like a new power supply is coming my way. Thanks for the help guys.
cheezhead18 is offline  
Old 05-13-2007, 11:52 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: Power Question

And no its not that hard to install a psu, just a case of unplugging everything, then unscrewing the psu from the case, screw the new one in, then use the supplied cables(and existing cables) to connect everything up
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old Power supply Guide (2008) Ste New Systems | Building and Buying 223 12-12-2009 09:05 PM
Can I use ATX Power supply without -5 volt out jar99 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 05-12-2007 02:28 AM
shorting power switch pins cristo33 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 05-03-2007 12:16 AM
Connecting the power button cristo33 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 04-29-2007 06:59 PM
Case Fan Question Shafra Overclocking and Modding 10 04-18-2007 06:42 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.