power problem - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-24-2005, 08:59 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to xxpyroxx
Default

i could use the psu from the computer im using now just to see.
but there is a possibility its the mobo.
if you want to see that just say somthing
ill be back in about 20 minutes
__________________

xxpyroxx is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 02:55 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 227
Default

You said you "moved" the pc, recheck your work to make sure
that "ALL" the connections are solid and fully seated.

I would run the disk diagnostics program for your drive a couple
times over a period of days to "eliminate" bad sectors or other
problems with the hard drive.

I would run a memory diagnostics test to determine if your RAM
has problems. To really know for sure you need to run the test
for atleast 12 hrs if not longer. I have had problems arise at hr
11 on the second pass of 12 hrs each test period.

And "definately" test your PSU to make sure it provides a reliable
output to your system components.

Anything that interacts with the data on your pc can be responsible
for corrupting it.
__________________

ImUseless is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 06:41 AM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

yea but he cant turn his pc on, can he
joshd is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 07:32 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to xxpyroxx
Default

no i can't, or sometimes for about a second.
xxpyroxx is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 07:39 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

corrupted files are often an indication of a failing power supply. it's happened to me.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 10:51 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 227
Default

Well, he did say he was on another computer didnt he?

So, on this other computer you can test the ram granted
the mobo will accept it and he surely can test the hard disk
as well on this "other" comp he's using to post here.

Put a VOM on the PSU regardless of the pc not booting,
the psu doesnt need to be connected to anything.
ImUseless is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 10:55 AM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I wouldnt trust the PSU that came with that case ever

Could you also please list your system specs

And this is a good cheap power supply
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817153006
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.