Power LED doesn't fit onto the pin - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-18-2004, 06:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 26
Default Power LED doesn't fit onto the pin

Hey guys, i am having a problem with an old case..... the two wires for "Power LED" are attached at the end with a 3 pin connector piece if that makes any sense...therefor despite it being only 2 wires, it will not fit over the two pins that it needs two...lemme try to draw a graphic...

X <----wires twisted around one another
/ \
|ooo| <----connecter, with middle whole left without wire

_|_|_ <---two pins that it needs to fit onto

I hope that crappy graphic helps explain the problem....
Is there a way to take off that 3 wire connector thing and replace it with two? or just to take out one of the wires and move it to the middle so I can plug it into the mobo leaving a little piece of the plastic hanging off the side???

what kind of place would have the little connector piece that I need?? thanks

---uber n00b

natedogg42 is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 06:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 26

argh crappy graphic made crappier by post

natedogg42 is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 06:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247

is that for a floppy drive? I wouldn't suggest doing that, by the way...
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 07:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 26

its the LED from the front of my case, to show that the power is on......there are 2 pins but the connector is a 3 pin for no reason, only 2 wires go into it and i can see that the middle is blank, its like they ****ed up in the factory when they slapped that on or something.... all the other computers ive seen have 2 wires that end with a 2-holed plastic piece, that plug into 2 pins on the mobo...ooooooooh but not mine, its special....ed
natedogg42 is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 07:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543

First make sure you have the right cord, then if it is right double check the mobo documentation to make sure you are right there. After that...well hmm...my light doesnt work but I really dont care.
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5

No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.