power issues - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2004, 09:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to raveamoeba
Default power issues

alright, this has been killing me all day. I put together a computer today, with a 300w antec power supply and everything worked fine. Then i got a new case, and decided to switch all th components to the new case. I go to power it on, and the power supply, cpu fan, case fan, all get power. Also i have a NIC that has it's LED's blinking away, but none of my drives are getting power. any ideas?
__________________

raveamoeba is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 09:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to mousepad
Default

Ok, make sure you have your power hookup's connected to the drives.
__________________

__________________
me: in fact the san diego\'s pretty much hit the very top on games
friend: yeah
friend: its all the illegal labor


Computer Specs
HP Presario R4025US NoteBook
Athlon 64 AMD3200+ .... 15.4\" WXGA
1GB DDR .... 80GB + 120 GB External
DVD±R/RW .... ATI RADEON Xpress 200M
mousepad is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 09:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to raveamoeba
Default

they are fully plugged in, and i switched them around a 1000's times.
raveamoeba is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 09:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to mousepad
Default

Anything new about the new case? Fans, etc...?
__________________
me: in fact the san diego\'s pretty much hit the very top on games
friend: yeah
friend: its all the illegal labor


Computer Specs
HP Presario R4025US NoteBook
Athlon 64 AMD3200+ .... 15.4\" WXGA
1GB DDR .... 80GB + 120 GB External
DVD±R/RW .... ATI RADEON Xpress 200M
mousepad is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 09:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to raveamoeba
Default

just one new fan, but i tried everything with that disconnected as well.
raveamoeba is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 11:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to raveamoeba
Default

well i feel stupid, some how an IDE cable was upside down, i dont know how i did that with the notches, and it's kinda strange it wouldn't power get to any of the drives. oh well, problem solved. fedora time
__________________

raveamoeba is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.