POST Beeping - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-15-2006, 11:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Default POST Beeping

Hello everyone.

I have just got a new motherboard, but after setting things up it refuses to show anything on the screen when power is on. The only thing that happened is the beeping (recurring long beeping, each lasting for 3 seconds or so).

I did not plug in any card (everything's on board) and I have tried replacing the RAM with one that I borrowed but same thing happens. What could have caused this?
__________________

secret2 is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 11:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

http://www.pchell.com/hardware/beepcodes.shtml\

read this site, and listen to the beeps, it will tell you whats wrong..
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 12:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Default

Thank you for the link, but I've tried this site already. Seems unrelated to my situation.
secret2 is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 12:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

1 Long beep pause then it repeats right?

If your answer is yes then its Memory or Video. You said you had onboard video, so I would try reseting your bios. See my sticky in the hardware forum. Please post results.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 12:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Clear the CMOS, by taking out the small coin like battery for minutes (While computer is off), after 3 minutes is up place CMOS battery back in. Unattach everything except CPU and RAM, then try booting.

POST is successful if you hear 1 short beep which it will then say Non boot device error or something similar to that. This means that you can shut the computer off an start addin items 1 at a time to it, Start up for each device and see if it boots, once you find which device it won't boot with you can trouble shoot the device or RMA it.
Ste is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 01:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks for all of the suggestions. I cleared CMOS for a few times by moving the jumper, but unfortunately nothing changes when I reboot.
secret2 is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 01:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

I never use the jumper, remove the CMOS battery itself, did you do everything else exactly how it was written?

Did you use standoffs? Did you place screws in all of the motherboard screw Holes?

Remove motherboard from case,Place it on a hard, non metal surface. try booting with only CPU, RAM and Video card.
Ste is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 01:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Default

//I never use the jumper, remove the CMOS battery itself, did you do everything else exactly how it was written?//

Yep, I took off the battery, waited for 3 minutes and reboot with only CPU and RAM, and the beeping is still the same.
secret2 is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 01:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Reread my last post.
Ste is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 02:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

If it is under warranty, call Gigabyte tech support and tell them your issue. Let them know that you think its the motherboard and if there are any troubleshooting steps they can walk you through. If not, then at least you get a new motherboard out of the deal.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.