Is it possible to use a separate psu to run a vid card?? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2008, 02:41 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 202
Default Re: Is it possible to use a separate psu to run a vid card??

Ahh i dunno though. I'm not cheap lol but a hundred bucks is a hundred bucks. The two psu's i have now are perfect for all the components, but is the whole cable thing with a black and green cables just to make the psu think it's plugged into the computer?

I could just do the paperclip thing, lol, and electrical tape it and just friekin hot glue the psu to the bottom of my case. There's plenty of room for it.

Anyone wanna let me know exactly what you mean by the black/green thing? should i post up a pic and someone could point it out on paint or somethin. that would be sweet.

Thanks a ton everyone
__________________

Jtumble2 is offline  
Old 08-22-2008, 04:08 AM   #12 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,508
Default Re: Is it possible to use a separate psu to run a vid card??

On the 24-pin connector that connects to the mobo. There should be 1 green wire, and many black wires. Un-bend a paper-clip, and insert it into the green wire's pin slot, and then take the other end of the paper clip, and put it into any of the black wire's pin slot. Should be able to plug the computer into the wall, and turn it on now.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 08-22-2008, 06:59 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 202
Default Re: Is it possible to use a separate psu to run a vid card??

Just realized something..

If the main power shuts off for some reason and the mobo from my original psu has no more power, but the psu running the vid card is still on, will it somehow fry the vid card or something else in the system or will the vid card just not need power anymore?

Just dont wanna blow anything up LOL.

Thanks
Jtumble2 is offline  
Old 08-22-2008, 07:20 PM   #14 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,508
Default Re: Is it possible to use a separate psu to run a vid card??

Best route I still agree with Rican. Get 1 good quality PSU, and you'll be good.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 08-22-2008, 08:01 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Is it possible to use a separate psu to run a vid card??

Quote:
Just realized something..

If the main power shuts off for some reason and the mobo from my original psu has no more power, but the psu running the vid card is still on, will it somehow fry the vid card or something else in the system or will the vid card just not need power anymore?

Just dont wanna blow anything up LOL.

Thanks
i really have no idea what it would do, i once used two different psu's to power a system, one for the gpu and one for the rest, it was only for a brief 25mins though, the only reason i did it was because i had to test to see if a friends computers problem was there video card, but they had a bad psu, that i wasn't sure if was the problem, so i swtiched between one powering the video card and the other powering the motherboard and other things, it didn't turn up to the psu being the problem though)
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 08-22-2008, 10:33 PM   #16 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Is it possible to use a separate psu to run a vid card??

yes, spend the money on a good psu, i've been running my antec trio for a year now... and might i tell you, its been abused to the max... lets list how many parts its ran

2900xtx, 2 different q6600's, a q6700, 3 8800gtx's (2 were in sli), an 8800gt, 9800gx2, 8800gts g92, 3 hard drives, audigy, 2 different x-fi's, water pump... dual socket 1207 (amd fx70's), 2 other evga 680i's, a asus x38, gigabyte s3g, ecs nforce 4ma, and an fx62

man this thing has taken a beating.. i bought it when it was still aroune 140 new on newegg( i don't know how much it is new now)

and its still chugging along powering only a fan and a gtx280 inside of a dell

yess, the paperclip trick... connect green and black

most onload this thing has taken was a asus 680i, 2 8800gtx's, an x-fi xtreme music, 2 sata hdd's, 1 ide hdd, 1 sata dvd burner, 1 ide dvd burner.. and 4 case fans

long story short, don't cheap out on a psu
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 08-23-2008, 10:35 AM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Is it possible to use a separate psu to run a vid card??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jtumble2 View Post
Just realized something..

If the main power shuts off for some reason and the mobo from my original psu has no more power, but the psu running the vid card is still on, will it somehow fry the vid card or something else in the system or will the vid card just not need power anymore?

Just dont wanna blow anything up LOL.

Thanks
I don't think anything will happen.

1. If the power goes out, I would expect both psu's to shut down.

2. You will probably realize that the mobo has no power, and then you can just unplug this other PSU. I mean, what damage can it do? People have put gpu's in DOA mobo's that don't work but you can hear the gpu fan spinning.

I think if you want to save up $100 over some time you can use this dual psu thing for a little bit, I've seen people do it. But you should start saving up for 1 good psu that will last you quite a long time.
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 08-23-2008, 10:39 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
advancedgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 643
Send a message via AIM to advancedgeek Send a message via MSN to advancedgeek Send a message via Yahoo to advancedgeek
Default Re: Is it possible to use a separate psu to run a vid card??

unless your old psu is a quality one you should really get a high wattage quality psu or else it may have voltage spike and chances are it will fry your graphics card
__________________
Graphics card: Inno3D Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTS @ 640/940 (core/memory)
MB: Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 v3.3 F12
RAM: 2 Kingston HyperX DDR2 800MHz (4GB total)
CPU: Core 2 Duo E6320 @variable rates (will fix my fan problem soon and overclock high again)
HSF: Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme & Antec Tricool 120mm fan
PSU: Delta Serverpower 550W
HD: Seagate 400GB ST340032AS & Excelstor 80GB (both SATA)
Case: don't know what case it is but it is very crappy
Optical Drive: Lite-on 16X DVD+&- RW DL (died) using a CD-ROM drive until I get a new blu ray burner or whatever i can get


http://web26.hopto.org:443/

**been afk from tech-forums for a while so this is the updates specs**
advancedgeek is offline  
Old 08-23-2008, 01:40 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Is it possible to use a separate psu to run a vid card??

^the wattage is not everything my friend, more like you need a high amperage on the rail(s) psu. Most importantly the amperage on the 12v rail.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 08-23-2008, 05:02 PM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: Is it possible to use a separate psu to run a vid card??

The fact is, PSU's are not made to run that way. I'm no PSU expert, but I'd say you're bypassing a few safety features on it by using it that way. If you want to risk frying your components just to save a few bucks, then by all means... but, like everyone else has said, buy a quality PSU! It is not the place to save money.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
General Maint. [P] highhorsepwr HijackThis Logs (finished) 10 06-23-2008 05:56 PM
Log for a computer I'm going through carnageX HijackThis Logs (finished) 4 06-08-2008 01:07 PM
Can Someone Help Me dgriessmann38 HijackThis Logs (finished) 16 02-28-2008 07:13 PM
psu, vid card ?? Chrysamere New Systems | Building and Buying 2 12-29-2007 11:59 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.