Is it possible to use a separate psu to run a vid card?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-21-2008, 04:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 202
Default Is it possible to use a separate psu to run a vid card??

Before I go and spend $90 on a psu from newegg, I was wondering if it's possible to use my old psu from my last computer to power just the vid card. I'll be getting an MSI 9600GT that needs 26A to run. the power supply in my computer right now runs 19A max, but I ran a less overclocked BFG 9600GT fine for a week before I took the card out, not because there were problems but because I thought the psu might fry. My old psu says 13A but it used to power a 3.0ghz single core intel w/ hyperthreading.

Could I run this old psu to power just the vid card or are there potential problems there? I know the amp thing sounds bad but if it were separate and were just running the vid card, would it be worth it to save the $90?

Thanks for the input

I might need this moved.. think I posted it in the wrong place. sorry.
__________________

Jtumble2 is offline  
Old 08-21-2008, 05:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Is it possible to use a separate psu to run a vid card??

I have seen something like that. I just need to find it again
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 08-21-2008, 06:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Is it possible to use a separate psu to run a vid card??

you will have to connect a couple pins on the psu 20-24 pin to make it run with out a power on switch if I'm not mistaken, although i do not know which ones.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 08-21-2008, 06:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: Is it possible to use a separate psu to run a vid card??

I use something EXACTLY like that...should I provide a link? maybe...hehe

it is a psu...just for my gpu

edit for the item:
W0099 POWER EXPRESS 250W
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 08-21-2008, 06:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Is it possible to use a separate psu to run a vid card??

It is possible, but really more of a hassle than just buying a quality psu.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 08-21-2008, 07:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 202
Default Re: Is it possible to use a separate psu to run a vid card??

Can't you just plug the vid card in with the provided 6 pin PCIe to dual 4 pin molex connectors on the 12V Rail?

Even though the main power connector wouldnt be used, the 12v rail would work fine, wouldnt it? thats what i was using to power the last vid card i had in my computer.

thanks
Jtumble2 is offline  
Old 08-21-2008, 07:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Is it possible to use a separate psu to run a vid card??

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke992006 View Post
you will have to connect a couple pins on the psu 20-24 pin to make it run with out a power on switch if I'm not mistaken, although i do not know which ones.
The green wire, and one of the ground wires (black). Jumper them together w/ a paperclip or something and you're good.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 08-21-2008, 08:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Is it possible to use a separate psu to run a vid card??

^ , i thought i heard a green wire, but i wasn't sure.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 08-21-2008, 08:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Is it possible to use a separate psu to run a vid card??

Lol yep. Jumper the green to the black, turn on the PSU.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 08-21-2008, 10:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Is it possible to use a separate psu to run a vid card??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jtumble2 View Post
Can't you just plug the vid card in with the provided 6 pin PCIe to dual 4 pin molex connectors on the 12V Rail?

Even though the main power connector wouldnt be used, the 12v rail would work fine, wouldnt it? thats what i was using to power the last vid card i had in my computer.

thanks

Just get a good psu, its one of the most critical components in your computer.

A $100 psu can last many years and through several system builds.
__________________

__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
General Maint. [P] highhorsepwr HijackThis Logs (finished) 10 06-23-2008 05:56 PM
Log for a computer I'm going through carnageX HijackThis Logs (finished) 4 06-08-2008 01:07 PM
Can Someone Help Me dgriessmann38 HijackThis Logs (finished) 16 02-28-2008 07:13 PM
psu, vid card ?? Chrysamere New Systems | Building and Buying 2 12-29-2007 11:59 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.