Possible monitor or bios problem? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-17-2005, 02:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5
Unhappy Possible monitor or bios problem?

i'm guessing this question would go here lol. but ya, every time i reset my computer, when it restarts my computer screen blacks out and the power light blinks as if it weren't hooked up to the computer at all, or on hibernate. moving the mouse doesn't help, but when i reboot again, the monitor works just fine. it's the same if i turn off the computer. is this a monitor problem? a bios problem? a motherboard problem? how do i fix this?
__________________

keredc is offline  
Old 05-17-2005, 02:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

When you reset, are you clicking the start button, clicking shutdown, or are you hitting the button on the front of your case?
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-17-2005, 03:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

List your system specs.
Him is offline  
Old 05-17-2005, 03:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

What kind of motherboard do you have?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 01:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5
Default

As far as which button I hit it really doesn't matter, because no matter which it is, it does that. The mobo is MSI K7N2 Delta2-LSR ATX. Processor is an AMD Duron 1.8, 256 ram (one of the 256 chips I ordered was bad), Voodoo video card (old one, actually, that may be it, dunno). I'm on Win XP Pro.

Welcome to McDonalds, may I take your order?
keredc is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 03:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default

Nah, I think I'll go to the Burger King. They have better customer service.

Is this Voodoo an agp or a pci card? anyway, you could try this out, even though it prolly won't fix anything. there's a setting in bios called: "init display first". you can set it to agp or pci. select the right one. if you're not sure about the bios settings you could also try loading the default settigns and see if it helps. also update your bios, if possible.

do you have the hibernation enabled? does it work properly? have you tried to disable it?

what if you run in safe mode and the turn off your system? same problem?
LoTeX is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 08:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Ok tried the hibernate thing, and the bios is set to pci for my video card. Haven't tried the safe mode thing yet though.
keredc is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 09:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 112
Default

It's your monitor not the computer. I have that same problem because I have an older monitor and it doesn't read the signals unless you turn it on AFTER the computer is started up. Sounds like the same thing. Hope that did it for you.
__________________
A+, Net+, Toshiba Copier Tech L1
Working on MCP
pctech86 is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 09:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Well I'm pretty sure when it did that a couple times it was already on when I turned on the computer, and then I would turn the monitor off and then on and nothing. Don't know if that bit of info is helpful, or is it that it only really counts to turn it on after the computer is switched on as you said? Also this monitor worked fine before with my old motherboard. But it seems to do it with my new motherboard.
keredc is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 09:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

suggestion off this topic... get more ram if your running xp
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.