Possible graphics card issues on first power up? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-04-2005, 11:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
Default Possible graphics card issues on first power up?

Heres what I got in the system I built last night

Abit AN8 Mobo
athlon 64 3000
antec 330 watt trupower power source
120gig Western hardrive
1gig corsair 184pin pc400 3200 RAM
Albatron 6600GT geforce graphics card

once all was said and done and the power button was pushed, everything in the computer seemed to be running fine. The motherboard has an onboard feature that tells you if there is a problem, but indicated that power up went fine and that BIOS should have been kicking in, but nothing would engage on the monitor. its an old monitor, so first we tried getting an analog-DVI adaptor thinking the graphics card would by default recognize only DVI but that didnt do anything. is it possible that the graphics card is not getting enough power??
__________________

rdiamo is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 11:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

that COULD be a problem

but using a 20pin powersupply on a 24pin mobo is never a good idea, even if it works

if you want a cheap (but good) solution, go to newegg and search for :
OCZ modstream 450W
FOrtron bluestorm 500W

those are one of the best 24pin supplies that are cheap
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 12:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

Or it could be the graphics card....I had that problem once...dead graphics card.
__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 10:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
Default

thanks for the replies. we figured that the different pin configurations were ok becuase the Mobo manual says it can use either, but we were thinking it was possibly the different pins and so my brother was going to borrow an adapter from a friend, but if that doesnt work then i'll have to get a new power supply.

i sure hope my graphics card isnt busted, its fresh outa the box and i dont wanna wait another 8 days for return and new shipment. i cant test it on a diff comp either cuz its pci express
rdiamo is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 10:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

adapters are bad

24pin psu > 20pin psu > 20-24adapter psu
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 10:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Adapters are not really a bad problem, you guys are overkill on the power, the worst thing I could see happening is wire's heating up and melting

Albarton are one of the cheaper makers of graphics card's, I would bet my money it's dead
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 03:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

Well, I assume you have some optical drives on that system??

Anyways.. check this website and see if your 330 watts are enough:

http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 03:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Unplug power to everything but the motherboard and the video card if it takes power and try to boot it up. If it works its a power issue. If it doesnt, then its something else.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.